Silly power question

Post all your model railway electronic problems, solutions and discoverys here.
james2k
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:07 pm
Location: Caterham

Re: Silly power question

Postby james2k » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:04 pm

I am using this method of a capacitor and 2 resistors per switch.

Image

30+ points to

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3683
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Silly power question

Postby Flashbang » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:03 pm

Hi
Then no, I would look for a dc PSU 18 to 24 volts Something like an ex laptop PSU would be ok.
You MUST use a dc power supply not ac for this circuit.
Something like this one on ebay (one of many available) ... ebay PSU link
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

james2k
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:07 pm
Location: Caterham

Re: Silly power question

Postby james2k » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:26 pm


User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3683
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Silly power question

Postby Flashbang » Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:37 pm

Hi
Yes that would be fine. :D
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

steviesparx
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: LONDON

Re: Silly power question

Postby steviesparx » Mon Sep 19, 2011 12:32 am

james2k wrote:I am using this method of a capacitor and 2 resistors per switch.


The 2 devices are diodes, NOT resistors...!

james2k
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:07 pm
Location: Caterham

Re: Silly power question

Postby james2k » Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:25 am

Sorry Steviesparx was very tired when I wrote that message.

Thank you for your help Flashbang. I have now ordered that adapter :D

james2k
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:07 pm
Location: Caterham

Re: Silly power question

Postby james2k » Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:34 pm

Image

Hi all,

Sorry for resurrecting my old post.

I'm a slow person when doing my model trains and starting to get to the time for wiring up the points.

Quick question...

Would the above work?

The idea is to throw 2 points at the same time. I don't know the technical term but the idea is to switch both points so that when moving to another "loop" they throw at the same time to lower amount of switching needed.

james2k
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:07 pm
Location: Caterham

Re: Silly power question

Postby james2k » Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:12 am

Anyone?

Ark Royal
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:11 am

Re: Silly power question

Postby Ark Royal » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:08 pm

it might work, but a better solution would be to use a DPDT instead of a SPDT
That way, both points would through at the same time, but the electricals would be separate
BTW, a DPDT is like to of the switches you have there, but they only have 1 lever between them so they both throw at exactly the same time

Hope this Helps

Chris
If you have found the above helpful, please read my layout thread and offer a comment
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=36868
Chris
Aka Ark Royal Aka HMS Ark Royal V (on other forums)


Return to “Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests