Point motors

Post all your model railway electronic problems, solutions and discoverys here.
AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:55 pm

I know this will sound daft to some of you but, Can you have 2 point motors operated of the same switch?

Thanks.
Andy
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!

User avatar
Free_at_last
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 6:12 pm
Location: Liverpool

Re: Point motors

Postby Free_at_last » Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:57 pm

Yes.
Pete.
Gauge is not spelt guage. Remember to put another "m" in remeber. Manufacturers has two "r"s in.
When you buy something, you have bought it, not brought it.
Before you post, are you really LOL and do you NEED to tell us?

AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Re: Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:58 pm

Thank you :)

Didn't want to try until I had had it confirmed :)
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!

m8internet
Posts: 1640
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland

Re: Point motors

Postby m8internet » Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:09 am

Just make sure the switch and wiring is rated to cope with the current
Glasgow Queen Street Model Railway layout : modern image N gauge using DCC

AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Re: Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:00 pm

Been wiring up some of the motors today, They are a mix of the *old* style Hornby motors which are hidden in a lamp hut and Hornby's new surface mounted motors. BUT I have a problem which has driven me crackers :evil: Sometimes they work and move the point but 90% of the time all I can hear is the motor clicking and nothing moves. Have tried *wiggling* the point to loosen it up, even put a drop of lubricant on it. But it's still clicking and not moving about 90% of the time. I've give up for the night now and packed all the tools away before they were thrown in a corner :roll:

Anybody help please? I'm pulling my hair out here and I have got all that much hair to start with :wink:

Thanks,

Andy
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: Point motors

Postby poliss » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:01 pm

You probably need a CDU.

AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Re: Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:05 pm

poliss wrote:You probably need a CDU.



A CDU?

I should have added there being run through a Hornby point decoder.
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: Point motors

Postby poliss » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:07 pm

Ah-ha. What controller do you have?

AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Re: Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:08 pm

A Hornby Select
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: Point motors

Postby poliss » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:11 pm

I would say that if you don't have the Hornby C7024 Digital 4 Amp Multi-Purpose Transformer then there's not enough to power all the point motors at once.

AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Re: Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:14 pm

poliss wrote:I would say that if you don't have the Hornby C7024 Digital 4 Amp Multi-Purpose Transformer then there's not enough to power all the point motors at once.



No, I don't have that. So one of those might solve the problem then?
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: Point motors

Postby poliss » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:21 pm

The extra oomph from the 4 amp supply should help. Can't guarantee it will solve your problem. It could be that the point motors aren't aligned precisely enough. Hornby surface point motors are funny that way, so others have reported. The Peco variety fit their points better.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3375
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Point motors

Postby Flashbang » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:27 pm

Hi
Just noted your using the DCC power via accessory decoder(s)
You need to leave a few seconds between each point motor operation to allow the decoder on board CDU to fully recharge. You cannot use any external CDUs.

A 4.0Amp PSU will be better.

Please ensure whatever you use to power the motors, that the actual wiring for all motors is in at least 16/0.2mm or a larger wire size.
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Re: Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:31 pm

Thank you Flashbang, So would it be better with the power booster then?. Never done anything like this before it's a steep learning ladder I'm climbing and thank you Poliss as well :)
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!

AndyCott
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Re: Point motors

Postby AndyCott » Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:43 pm

Just been thinking, Would a Hornby Elite controller provide the extra power?
It's not a bald spot. It's a thumb mark!


Return to “Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests