HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Post all your model railway electronic problems, solutions and discoverys here.
daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby daleks04 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:08 pm

HORNBY skalelighting :D

hi, has anyone used scale lighting with a select? and have you had any problems of shorting out?

just wanted to see if anyone has had any problems and what you did to overcome them

amarjot
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
hobby boy
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:22 am
Location: Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby hobby boy » Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:56 pm

i don't think it will short out the select as the power strip has an onboard fuse, if it does short it out, use a seperate power supply of about 16volts dc (like a hornby older train controller and transformer) or get a hornby 4amp power supply for the select.

Andrew
I have this engine like the picture :) GWR 0-6-0 Pannier tank
Check out Andrew's layout Hookstoke Junction UPDATED! Should do more work as it's now the Easter Holidays :) After the holdiays are over, my layout won't get updated much Age = 15

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby Flashbang » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:56 pm

daleks04 wrote:HORNBY skalelighting :D

hi, has anyone used scale lighting with a select? and have you had any problems of shorting out?

just wanted to see if anyone has had any problems and what you did to overcome them

amarjot

Hi
The problem is the power supply unit (PSU) that comes with the Select is rated at 1.0Amp (1000milliamp)
Assuming the select is powering locos then you don't have much (if any!) current spare for the accessory 15 volt dc output!
Skaledale lighting uses filament lamps which are quite power hungry.

I would not recommend using the 15 volt dc output supply on the Select for anything. Allowing all the PSU output to run the trains!
It is far better to use a totally separate power supply for all the layouts lighting needs.
You could use a 12 volt PSU such as the Hornby C990 which will allow 0.8Amp (800ma) of power or if more power is needed then a PSU from Maplin like this one perhaps? http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=32754
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

User avatar
hobby boy
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:22 am
Location: Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby hobby boy » Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:17 am

Flashbang wrote:You could use a 12 volt PSU such as the Hornby C990 which will allow 0.8Amp (800ma)

Actually it is 16 volts ac.
I have this engine like the picture :) GWR 0-6-0 Pannier tank
Check out Andrew's layout Hookstoke Junction UPDATED! Should do more work as it's now the Easter Holidays :) After the holdiays are over, my layout won't get updated much Age = 15

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby Flashbang » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:33 am

hobby boy wrote:
Flashbang wrote:You could use a 12 volt PSU such as the Hornby C990 which will allow 0.8Amp (800ma)

Actually it is 16 volts ac.

Your 100% correct, it is 16 volt ac at 0.8Amp.
My error :D

Skaledale lighting will still work ok on 16 volts ac, but 12 volts dc is preferred as it give better longevity to the filament lamps
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby daleks04 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:20 pm

what if i................

bought the 15v 4amp transformer to use witht he select, and the aux lighting, and then use the contoller for that one 15v 1amp to power my point motors.

this would be my prefered option, but what do you think?

will the 4a transformer be able to power lights, and trains. i know that the 1a transformer will power my point motors perfectly without a cdu.

thanks

amarjot :D
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby Flashbang » Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:05 am

Hi
I feel you need to ask yourself......
1) How many locos am I every likely to run at any one time? If 4 or less then remain with the existing PSU
Note: I can't correctly control three loco simultaneously!
2) Is the cost of the 4.0Amp PSU really worth the investment. Or is there a better and cheaper option of powering lighting and point operation?
3) Would the money spent on the 4.0Amp PSU be better used to put towards upgrading the whole DCC system?

IMO its always best, where non computer control is being used or considered, and DCC accessory decoders are not being used for point operation - Point control being via conventional analogue means, to keep the point operations power supply source totally separate from the DCC systems power.
Also keep all additional non DCC electrical operations separate too e.g. Building and platform etc illumination.

As I stated previously though its up to you. Its your money!
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby daleks04 » Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:32 am

You see, I need to buy 2 transformers which came with the select
but cannot find any. ( one for lights, one for points) does anyone
know where I can get these. And maximum trains running at one time is 3, so I thought
maybe I could get the 4a one to power trains and lightng, meanwhile using the 1a one to power my
analogue point switch system. Wil the 4a be able to power lights and trains?
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby Flashbang » Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:12 pm

daleks04 wrote:You see, I need to buy 2 transformers which came with the select
but cannot find any. ( one for lights, one for points) does anyone
know where I can get these. And maximum trains running at one time is 3, so I thought
maybe I could get the 4a one to power trains and lightng, meanwhile using the 1a one to power my
analogue point switch system. Wil the 4a be able to power lights and trains?

Hi
No, the ones I'm mentioning are not Select PSUs! I did link to one previously

The additional 4.0Amp Elite PSU, which can be used with the Select, will allow more locos to be controlled and should give some more power for accessories via the 15 volt dc outlet socket on the Select.

As I say, its up to you!
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: HORNBY skalelighting PROBLEMS

Postby daleks04 » Sat Jun 12, 2010 7:54 pm

Thanks, will use 1 a one for powering points as dc they are silent.
Will by a 4a to power track andighting. Any other advice?

Amarjot
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...


Return to “Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests