hornby surface mounted point motor

Post all your model railway electronic problems, solutions and discoverys here.
daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby daleks04 » Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:43 pm

hi,

i bought a hornby surface mounted point motor, it works fine itself,

but when in place next to the point, it tries to push the point, but cannot.

how can this be resolved?

i am testing by using the track as a power source

amarjot
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3344
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby Flashbang » Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:01 pm

daleks04 wrote:hi,

how can this be resolved?

i am testing by using the track as a power source

amarjot

Hi
I suspect that may be the major part of the problem!
You need at least 16 volts ac or around 18 to 20 volts dc together with wiring of at least 16/0.2mm2 for solenoid motors to work correctly.

The other thing is that the surface motor must not be suffering from incorrect insulation - being pulled down too much by its fixings.
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby daleks04 » Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:02 pm

could i connect my switch, cdu and motors to the aux output on my controller,
or would you suggest the gaugemaster cdu, with hornby train controller transformer :D 15v input?
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3344
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby Flashbang » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:58 am

daleks04 wrote:could i connect my switch, cdu and motors to the aux output on my controller,
or would you suggest the gaugemaster cdu, with hornby train controller transformer :D 15v input?

Hi
If by 'Aux output' its rated at 16 volts ac, then that should be fine and even better if you wire the CDU between the output terminals and the first switch and all point returns.

But then you say "..... hornby train controller transformer :D 15v input" The only place I have encountered 15 volts dc is on the axillary outputs from a Select or Elite DCC console. Is this what you have?

I would advise using a totality separate power supply for all point motors and ideally fed via the CDU.
By using a separate PSU you no longer rely on the DCC power supply and not rob the locos etc of any power.
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby daleks04 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:41 pm

hi,

i have a select hornby, but i am wanting to use the aux output for scalelighting

i also have various transformers, including this one:(hornby c990)

http://www.hornby.com/power-and-accesso ... oduct.html


so my question is if i use the hornby wall transformer, giving an output of 16volts as it says on it,
can i then connect the gaugemster cdu, and then to my point motors and switches.

is this a good solution?

amarjot :D
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3344
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby Flashbang » Tue Apr 27, 2010 7:36 pm

daleks04 wrote:hi,

i have a select hornby, but i am wanting to use the aux output for scalelighting

i also have various transformers, including this one:(hornby c990)

http://www.hornby.com/power-and-accesso ... oduct.html


so my question is if i use the hornby wall transformer, giving an output of 16volts as it says on it,
can i then connect the gaugemster cdu, and then to my point motors and switches.

is this a good solution?

amarjot :D


Hi
Yes, that's the C990 PSU and should be ideal for use.
Use that for powering your points via the CDU. You will need to cut off the moulded low voltage plug on the cord and connect the two wires (either way around) into the two INPUT terminals of the CDU.

The two OUTPUT terminals of the CDU are connected..... Positive (+) terminal to all the point switches common wiring terminal and the CDUs Negative (-) connects to all point motor return connections.

Some wiring details are shown here......http://www.brian-lambert.co.uk/Electrical.htm#Point%20Motor%20Wiring. Scroll down down to see all the various types of switches etc.
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby daleks04 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:11 pm

hi,

just checked its the c912, not c900

here are the details

PRI 230V - 50Hz
SEC 16V - 13VA

can i use this? :D
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3344
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby Flashbang » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:02 pm

daleks04 wrote:hi,

just checked its the c912, not c900

here are the details

PRI 230V - 50Hz
SEC 16V - 13VA

can i use this? :D

Yes, same one as the C990. The C912 has a 800ma output at 16v ac which is ok if used with a CDU.
Last edited by Flashbang on Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

User avatar
hobby boy
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:22 am
Location: Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby hobby boy » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:07 pm

Flashbang wrote:Yes, same one as the C990. The C912 has a 800ma output at 16v ac which is ok if used with a CDU. It will just take a fraction longer to recharge the CDU (nothing noticeable really).

I think i got one of these in my first train set and one thing i know is that they don't switch points properly without a cdu. They are ok for the coloured light signals and the older hornby points and maybe the peco low current point motor?

Andrew
I have this engine like the picture :) GWR 0-6-0 Pannier tank
Check out Andrew's layout Hookstoke Junction UPDATED! Should do more work as it's now the Easter Holidays :) After the holdiays are over, my layout won't get updated much Age = 15

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby daleks04 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:25 pm

i also have a bachmann one

which says

230v - 50hz

16v- 16va

which one is better? :D

and should i really use the c912?

amarjot
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3344
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby Flashbang » Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:49 am

daleks04 wrote:i also have a bachmann one

which says

230v - 50hz

16v- 16va

which one is better? :D

and should i really use the c912?

amarjot


Hi
Both provide 16 volts ac.
The Hornby C912 output is 800 milliamp (0.8A).
The Bachmann is 1000 milliamp (1.0A).

Technically, the Bachmann unit is the better as it provides a further 200 milliamps of current.
You can use either.

If they were mine I would use the higher rated Bachmann unit :D
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

[qifop]
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:49 pm

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby [qifop] » Wed May 12, 2010 2:31 pm

I have 7x Hornby Surface Point motors working perfectly fine from a 12vdc 3amp supply....

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby daleks04 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:25 pm

thnaks so much flashbang! dont know what we would do without your helpfulness! :D

amarjot
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

daleks04
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm
Location: London/Brighton

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby daleks04 » Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:05 pm

hi there,

just wanted to show you my plan!

1.jpg
1.jpg (16.99 KiB) Viewed 1889 times


2.jpg
2.jpg (18.73 KiB) Viewed 1889 times


3.jpg
3.jpg (18.74 KiB) Viewed 1888 times


the pictures show a box of MDF, which contain a picture of the trackplan ontop. i will use momentary toggleswitches, and my c990. heres the SIMPLIFIED plan below:

4.png
4.png (83.13 KiB) Viewed 1892 times


any other suggestions?

comments are welcome!

amarjot :D
Always face the sun...That way any shadows fall behind you...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3344
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: hornby surface mounted point motor

Postby Flashbang » Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:26 pm

Hi
Looking good. :D
The point return common can be one wire which runs point motor to point motor then finally back to the panel.
If two or more points are to be moved simultaneously, then increase that return wires size to a larger size of conductor than what is used for the operation (feed) wires. e.g. feeds are 16/0.2mm while a common return would then be 24/0.2mm or even 32/0.2mm.

Do make sure the point operation switches used are momentary type, which you say you have.
Commonly used are SPDT sprung to centre off (On)-Off-(On) toggle switches, where the bracketed 'off' can't remain in that position. Alternatively use momentary non locking push buttons - 2 per point, or even Stud & Probe.

Keep us posted. :D
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.


Return to “Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest