Page 1 of 1

Jubliee 45690

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 5:47 pm
by BrightonMan
Jubilee Class 45690 passing through Buxton today, photos sent to me by a friend whose house backs onto the line
45690 3.jpg
45690 2.jpg
45690 1.jpg

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:00 pm
by glencairn
Great pictures. Thanks for sharing.

Glencairn

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 6:08 am
by michaelasc
Someone once told me that Jubilees always carried the Green livery in BR days and that Black or Red was used in LMS days. So I have to ask how common was it to have a BR Jubilee in black?

Don't get me wrong. I'm not knocking the livery above because if it was genuinely carried this means I can easily convert one of my black Peco jubilees to BR

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:13 am
by luckymucklebackit
michaelasc wrote:Someone once told me that Jubilees always carried the Green livery in BR days and that Black or Red was used in LMS days. So I have to ask how common was it to have a BR Jubilee in black?

Don't get me wrong. I'm not knocking the livery above because if it was genuinely carried this means I can easily convert one of my black Peco jubilees to BR


You are correct - Jubilees were always green in BR days, fully lined to begin with then towards the end some were in "economy green" with no lining. The current owner is seen as somewhat of a maverick in preservation circles, he has a attitude of "its my engine and I will paint it whatever colour I want", often just to court controversy! If you have a browse on the preservation forums you will see that there is a considerable amount of debate about the livery.

Jim

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:27 am
by b308
All the ones I saw in my spotting days were (filthy) green! There were a couple which received the "experimental" colour scheme in the early days of BR, so not all were in green! ;)

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:36 am
by stuartp
Amethyst at least was BR black at one point:

http://www.jubilees.co.uk/photos/45700b.html

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:28 pm
by Bufferstop
That looks like an "official" photograph, so lord knows what colour it was done out in for the occasion.

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:50 pm
by b308
Just done some looking up in the RCTS book on Jubilees. Appart from the two in light green, 47 were painted in BR lined Black (as per that photo (the early BR logo era)). Also at the end, several, including my personal favourite, Hardy, were painted in unlined Green!

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:28 am
by D605Eagle
b308 wrote:Just done some looking up in the RCTS book on Jubilees. Appart from the two in light green, 47 were painted in BR lined Black (as per that photo (the early BR logo era)). Also at the end, several, including my personal favourite, Hardy, were painted in unlined Green!

Do you know the numbers of the pair painted in light green?

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:07 am
by b308
Sorry, misread it, there were three!

45565, 45609 & 45694.

That livery for 45690 on the OP is correct according to the book, it had the lined black livery with early crest from April 1949 to November 1952 when it was painted in lined green.

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:40 pm
by Notanyware
Ah Leander the old beauty, as a young boy growing up in Longbridge near the Austin Motor Factory I used to see that engine just about every time I went trainspotting, the groan from my self and a few mates was "oh no not Leander again", thank goodness for New Street Station and Tamworth so we could get away from Leander, Jervis, Newfoundland and a multitude of many more Jubilees that frequentied the Birmingham - Bristol main line, yes they were all in BR Green, I look back now and remember my fondest days of growing up with British steam in the 1950s

Re: Jubliee 45690

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 1:32 am
by D605Eagle
Notanyware wrote:Ah Leander the old beauty, as a young boy growing up in Longbridge near the Austin Motor Factory I used to see that engine just about every time I went trainspotting, the groan from my self and a few mates was "oh no not Leander again", thank goodness for New Street Station and Tamworth so we could get away from Leander, Jervis, Newfoundland and a multitude of many more Jubilees that frequentied the Birmingham - Bristol main line, yes they were all in BR Green, I look back now and remember my fondest days of growing up with British steam in the 1950s

Ha! In the 1980s and 90s it was 47555. Everywhere we went 555 would turn up. It got so silly we came to the conclusion that some depot had sent out half a dozen or so 47s all with 555 on them! It wasn't just us either it became almost legendary and was often joked about in the early editions of traction magazine.