Jubliee 45690

Discuss real world railway operations in this forum. Find out how to make your model railway as accurate as possible.
User avatar
BrightonMan
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:18 pm
Location: Eastbourne

Jubliee 45690

Postby BrightonMan » Sat Mar 17, 2018 5:47 pm

Jubilee Class 45690 passing through Buxton today, photos sent to me by a friend whose house backs onto the line
45690 3.jpg
45690 2.jpg
45690 1.jpg

User avatar
glencairn
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 6:09 pm
Location: Both sides of the Border

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby glencairn » Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:00 pm

Great pictures. Thanks for sharing.

Glencairn
To the world you are someone. To someone you are their world.

User avatar
michaelasc
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:28 pm

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby michaelasc » Wed Mar 21, 2018 6:08 am

Someone once told me that Jubilees always carried the Green livery in BR days and that Black or Red was used in LMS days. So I have to ask how common was it to have a BR Jubilee in black?

Don't get me wrong. I'm not knocking the livery above because if it was genuinely carried this means I can easily convert one of my black Peco jubilees to BR
This is not my circus and these are not my monkeys!

User avatar
luckymucklebackit
Posts: 2998
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:05 am
Location: Eaglesham, south of Glasgow
Contact:

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby luckymucklebackit » Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:13 am

michaelasc wrote:Someone once told me that Jubilees always carried the Green livery in BR days and that Black or Red was used in LMS days. So I have to ask how common was it to have a BR Jubilee in black?

Don't get me wrong. I'm not knocking the livery above because if it was genuinely carried this means I can easily convert one of my black Peco jubilees to BR


You are correct - Jubilees were always green in BR days, fully lined to begin with then towards the end some were in "economy green" with no lining. The current owner is seen as somewhat of a maverick in preservation circles, he has a attitude of "its my engine and I will paint it whatever colour I want", often just to court controversy! If you have a browse on the preservation forums you will see that there is a considerable amount of debate about the livery.

Jim
This Signature Left Intentionally Blank, but since I have written this and I intended to do it, this Signature is intentionally not blank. Paradox or What?
My layout - Gateside and Northbridge
Image

b308
Posts: 4783
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: North Worcs

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby b308 » Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:27 am

All the ones I saw in my spotting days were (filthy) green! There were a couple which received the "experimental" colour scheme in the early days of BR, so not all were in green! ;)

User avatar
stuartp
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:40 pm

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby stuartp » Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:36 am

Amethyst at least was BR black at one point:

http://www.jubilees.co.uk/photos/45700b.html
Portwilliam - Southwest Scotland in the 1960s, in OO - http://stuart1968.wordpress.com/

User avatar
Bufferstop
Posts: 10759
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:06 pm
Location: Bottom end of N. Warks line

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby Bufferstop » Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:28 pm

That looks like an "official" photograph, so lord knows what colour it was done out in for the occasion.
Growing old, can't avoid it. Growing up, forget it!
My Layout, My Workbench Blog and My Opinions

b308
Posts: 4783
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: North Worcs

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby b308 » Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:50 pm

Just done some looking up in the RCTS book on Jubilees. Appart from the two in light green, 47 were painted in BR lined Black (as per that photo (the early BR logo era)). Also at the end, several, including my personal favourite, Hardy, were painted in unlined Green!

User avatar
D605Eagle
Posts: 2532
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Staffordshire
Contact:

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby D605Eagle » Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:28 am

b308 wrote:Just done some looking up in the RCTS book on Jubilees. Appart from the two in light green, 47 were painted in BR lined Black (as per that photo (the early BR logo era)). Also at the end, several, including my personal favourite, Hardy, were painted in unlined Green!

Do you know the numbers of the pair painted in light green?

b308
Posts: 4783
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: North Worcs

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby b308 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:07 am

Sorry, misread it, there were three!

45565, 45609 & 45694.

That livery for 45690 on the OP is correct according to the book, it had the lined black livery with early crest from April 1949 to November 1952 when it was painted in lined green.

Notanyware
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:12 am

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby Notanyware » Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:40 pm

Ah Leander the old beauty, as a young boy growing up in Longbridge near the Austin Motor Factory I used to see that engine just about every time I went trainspotting, the groan from my self and a few mates was "oh no not Leander again", thank goodness for New Street Station and Tamworth so we could get away from Leander, Jervis, Newfoundland and a multitude of many more Jubilees that frequentied the Birmingham - Bristol main line, yes they were all in BR Green, I look back now and remember my fondest days of growing up with British steam in the 1950s

User avatar
D605Eagle
Posts: 2532
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Staffordshire
Contact:

Re: Jubliee 45690

Postby D605Eagle » Thu Mar 29, 2018 1:32 am

Notanyware wrote:Ah Leander the old beauty, as a young boy growing up in Longbridge near the Austin Motor Factory I used to see that engine just about every time I went trainspotting, the groan from my self and a few mates was "oh no not Leander again", thank goodness for New Street Station and Tamworth so we could get away from Leander, Jervis, Newfoundland and a multitude of many more Jubilees that frequentied the Birmingham - Bristol main line, yes they were all in BR Green, I look back now and remember my fondest days of growing up with British steam in the 1950s

Ha! In the 1980s and 90s it was 47555. Everywhere we went 555 would turn up. It got so silly we came to the conclusion that some depot had sent out half a dozen or so 47s all with 555 on them! It wasn't just us either it became almost legendary and was often joked about in the early editions of traction magazine.


Return to “Real World Railways”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest