Page 1 of 1

Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:42 pm
by bristolmidland
My Dynamis has started to lay up after a couple of months inactivity. I have changed the batteries but the problem persists. It will be OK for a while and then the speed control goes to max all of a sudden without any input. My layout is in the loft but I keep my controllers downstairs in the warm. I also have an NEC procab which is working OK but I do like the simplicity of the Dynamis even if I can never make the rachet up work on any of my locos.

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 11:08 pm
by hairyhandedfool
It is an issue with dirt in the controller (dust and stuff like that), particularly around the Joystick. I have seen it suggested that WD40 squirted into the joystick area does clean it up, however, I would advise against using WD40 in electronic equipment. If you can open up the controller it may be possible to clean the pad under the joystick with other materials.

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:07 am
by Flashbang
Obtain a canister of pressurised air as used by the electronic service technicians etc and blast air into the joy stick opening. This should, if the air blast is applied correctly, blow out any dust and other crud. It wont invalid any warranty or cause any residue to be left. :)
This is an example though rather expensive!... http://www.maplin.co.uk/p/durable-powerclean-airduster-400ml-a11ku

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:32 am
by Roger (RJ)
Saw some air duster in Wilko's yesterday, much cheaper than that but might have been a smaller can.

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:13 pm
by End2end
Just to elaborate on Rogers post...
The air duster can from wilko's is £3.99 for 350ml (compared to the Maplins one Flashbang linked to which is £12.99 for 400ml)
Image
Or even cheaper, £1.00 from poundland, although i'm not sure what size can it is.
Image
Thanks
End2end

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:48 pm
by Flashbang
Oh come on, it was just an example of the item, and I did say it was an expensive item! But then most things are in Maplins!
But well done for finding good value cans of compressed air. :D

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:59 pm
by End2end
Flashbang wrote:Oh come on, it was just an example of the item, and I did say it was an expensive item! But then most things are in Maplins!
But well done for finding good value cans of compressed air. :D

Sorry Flashbang I didn't mean to sound condescending :?
But just for those who like options, here is the ULTIMATE in cheap compressed air..........
Image :lol:
Thanks
End2end

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:22 pm
by Bigmet
For those 'clean off' blasts of compressed air I keep an old spare tyre pumped up with a hose adaptor bought for pennies in the USA. Cheap, me?

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:57 pm
by Flashbang
A little word of caution if using non canister air blasts, do be very careful that no moisture has condensed in the device being used and is then emitted in the air flow. Any excessive amount of moisture entering an electronic area may cause problems that were not meant to occur! :o

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 5:20 pm
by Dad-1
My Dynamis dosen't play up anymore
I just don't use it !!
Sitting in the loft (batteries out) one Pro Box, Command Station & three throttles.

Heaven help me - I find Selects work much better (so long as you don't have to programme decoders)

Now in the market for a decent system, perhaps Digitrax.

Geoff T.

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:29 am
by Metadyneman
I've had my dynamis now for years without an ounce of problem (other than needing a new handset when I spilt a can of Cider over the old one a month after I bought it!! :oops: ). I use it in my garden shed, it stays in there all year round in every extreme of temperature the UK can throw at it and in the fairly dusty environment of the shed. It still does the same job it has always done and controls the trains round my garden with effortless ease as it has done for at least the past six or seven years. If your handset is going to the max without you touching it as you have said, I would suggest that is nothing to do with the toggle switch and all to do with a non repairable electronic fault in the circuitry of the handset.

Dad-1 if you are looking to relieve yourself of your dynamis pro I'm sure i could find it a home.. :wink: I only have the original non pro one :|

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:22 am
by TheOne
So would people generally recommend this for a DCC controller? It would be my first one, once I get my layout built. How old is the Dynamis now? (And does that matter). I don't know if I'd need to use a laptop with the controller. I see there's a new one - Dynamis Ultima, that has a USB port so you can use a laptop, but that's listed at £250 on hattons, which seems a bit steep! £100 for a USB port considering the Dynamis is selling for £100-£150 on ebay and various places.

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:08 am
by Flashbang
TheOne wrote:So would people generally recommend this for a DCC controller? It would be my first one, once I get my layout built. How old is the Dynamis now? (And does that matter). I don't know if I'd need to use a laptop with the controller. I see there's a new one - Dynamis Ultima, that has a USB port so you can use a laptop, but that's listed at £250 on hattons, which seems a bit steep! £100 for a USB port considering the Dynamis is selling for £100-£150 on ebay and various places.

Hi
AFAIK the new Dynamis Ultima is the combination of the old Dynamis basic plus the Pro Box with the addition of a USB interface. All reworked by ESU and is basically a rebranded version of their Navigator set. http://www.esu.eu/en/products/digital-control/navigator/introduction/ This sells currently for £209 from Digitrains! http://www.digitrains.co.uk/ecommerce/dcc-systems/mid-range/esu-navigator.aspx