Dynamis playing up.

Post all your DCC only problems, solutions and discoverys here.
bristolmidland
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:54 pm

Dynamis playing up.

Postby bristolmidland » Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:12 pm

My Dynamis has started playing up. For no reason the speed control either goes to zero or all the way up to full power. It also randomly selects different loco addresses. Last time it did this it settled down after a while but now seems determined to lead it's own life! Trouble is that I have just bought a sound class 52 with howes sound and a dcc supplies chip as that's what Howes use these days. The chap I bought it off is being very helpful as we try to find out what has gone wrong. It was working perfectly and then gave up. He thinks it is most probably a loose wire on the speaker but I am hoping my dodgy Dynamis hasn't done for the chip. It's the same on my NCE controller as well. I haven't had time to take the body off and have a look. Any ideas from anyone?
On top of everything else my football team is owned by chicken farmers.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3495
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Postby Flashbang » Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:41 pm

Hi
Seems you have two faults?
The Dynamis..
The joy stick is prone to getting dust inside it. Often a blast from a canister of compressed air will clear the dust. But in extreme cases it will need to be stripped down and cleaned.
Obviously you have replace the batteries with fresh ones?

The loco...
A loose speaker wire shouldn't cause erratic running unless the wire is touching something inside the loco?
Do all your other locos work correctly on either system?
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

bristolmidland
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:54 pm

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Postby bristolmidland » Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:13 am

Hi Flashbang,
Thanks for the reply. I did not explain myself very well! Only the sound has stopped working, it still runs, if a little slow to react. I tried a couple of my locos and they seem fine. I will give the dynamis a good clean and try again. I am going to take the body off the western and see if anything is loose or disconnected. Failing that the chap who sold it too me suggests taking it to a specialist and we will go from there.

Steve
On top of everything else my football team is owned by chicken farmers.

Dad-1
Posts: 6071
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:05 pm
Location: Dorset - A mile from West Bay.

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Postby Dad-1 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:55 pm

Flashbang is correct as usual .....
Most of those first line problems in the original posting happened to me
and a replacement set of batteries corrected the random changing of
loco address and uncontrolled acceleration.

Geoff T.
Remember ... I know nothing about railways.
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=32187 and Another on viewtopic.php?f=22&t=28436&start=60&st=0&sk=t&sd=a

bristolmidland
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:54 pm

Re: Dynamis playing up.

Postby bristolmidland » Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:12 pm

Thanks guys, all fixed now. Batteries changed and a loose wire from the speaker. Happier man now!
On top of everything else my football team is owned by chicken farmers.


Return to “DCC Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests