Running DCC on DC layout

Post all your DCC only problems, solutions and discoverys here.
User avatar
NEvans
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:49 pm
Location: Wet and Windy Woking

Running DCC on DC layout

Postby NEvans » Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:45 pm

Hi, Just tried to run a new Farish DCC engine (with chip installed) on our club DC layout, but no pickup of power. Is this expected? I assumed it could be run as a DC engine when on a DC layout.
First foray into N Gauge: SimpleTown 4'x2'

User avatar
Roger (RJ)
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK.

Re: Running DCC on DC layout

Postby Roger (RJ) » Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:50 pm

If it's got a Bachmann 6 pin chip, it won't work as they don't support dc running.

User avatar
NEvans
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:49 pm
Location: Wet and Windy Woking

Re: Running DCC on DC layout

Postby NEvans » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:40 pm

Thanks, if I took the 6 pin chip out would it then run happy on a dc?
First foray into N Gauge: SimpleTown 4'x2'

User avatar
thebritfarmer
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 11:46 pm
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Contact:

Re: Running DCC on DC layout

Postby thebritfarmer » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:47 pm

Yep should work fine just replace the decoder with a blanking plug.
All Aboooooard !!


Return to “DCC Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest