class 60 light issues

Post all your DCC only problems, solutions and discoverys here.
dan1988
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: newcastle, south shields

class 60 light issues

Postby dan1988 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:06 pm

Hi i have a class 60 dcc sound but now the lights have stopped working i reset the decoder and cleaned the area and reset my system does any one know what could cause this?

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3806
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Flashbang » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:15 pm

Hi
Assuming the loco responds correctly to the control setting and all the sounds still work correctly?
May be a daft thing to ask, but have you turned the lights On via F0?
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

dan1988
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: newcastle, south shields

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby dan1988 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:19 pm

hi flashbang every thing works line and when i checked it again a mulitimeter the lights are working fine

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3806
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Flashbang » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:25 pm

So you're back in full working order again. That's good. :D
You're not using a Select by any chance?
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

dan1988
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: newcastle, south shields

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby dan1988 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:29 pm

hi i think i might of confused you it still does not work but everything works fine its a werid one

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3806
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Flashbang » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:34 pm

Hmmm. So you're now saying the loco works ok, the sounds work ok, but the lights in both directions still don't work?
What does turning On/Off the 'F0' function do?

What DCC console are you using??
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

dan1988
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: newcastle, south shields

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby dan1988 » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:44 am

hi i have tried the F0 function and no lighs i am using the dyanmis system with the probox but i even tried it on different memebers dcc equipment and still no joy

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3806
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Flashbang » Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:13 am

Hi
Have you altered any other CVs on it recently? When it was reset did you use CV8 and enter the value of 8.
You could try another reset and then see what happens at default. Don't forget its address will be 03.

Otherwise I suggest then you open the loco and look carefully at the decoder and ensure its plugged in correctly and not loose etc. Also look at the lighting wiring to make sure none is damaged or become detached etc.
Last edited by Flashbang on Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3806
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Flashbang » Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:20 am

Double posting!
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

dan1988
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: newcastle, south shields

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby dan1988 » Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:23 am

again i tired opeing the loco nothing wrong and i have not changed the cv values what is the cv value for the lights any ways but i did do a factory reset on the decoder

User avatar
Roger (RJ)
Posts: 1497
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK.

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Roger (RJ) » Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:31 am

Is there a switch under the loco for selecting day/night lighting? If so, is it set properly one way or the other?

dan1988
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: newcastle, south shields

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby dan1988 » Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:35 am

its set for day time and i checked if its the same for night and no joy.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3806
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Flashbang » Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:42 am

Hi
The ESU LokSound V3.5 decoder use CVs 113, 114, 115 & 116 for the four function outputs.
113 and 114 are the forward and reverse outputs, while 115 & 116 are the Aux 3 & 4 outputs.

They are all set at default to a value of 15. Their range is 0 to 255. (I'm unsure which is maximum? But I guess 0 is, as 15 is chosen for default!! )

You could read the values set in these before going any further!

You can download the full V3.5manual from the ESU web site.....http://www.esu.eu/en/downloads/instruction-manuals/digital-decoders/
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

Martin71
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 8:47 am
Location: Perth WA

Re: class 60 light issues

Postby Martin71 » Sat Sep 17, 2011 7:39 am

Hi

Sounds like the blue wire but....

As Flashbang said CV113-116 look after the lights. You have the pro box so read back the values for these and let us know. Set all of them to a value of 14. As you have conducted a reset tell us the value of CV 141 and 144. This is for you function mapping of the lights to F0 they should have a value of 1 and 2, if not set CV141 to 1 and 144 to 2.
Do you use Aux 1 and 2 if so what Function operated them.

Here is a Farish class 60 with 8 lighting functions 4 at the front, 4 rear.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bNP4YfCXSVw

Failing that test the blue wire, you have a multi meter, set on DC and test with white and yellow while all the functions are on. The value you will be looking for is 1v less than the output of the controller.

Best of luck

M


Return to “DCC Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest