nce powercab

Post all your DCC only problems, solutions and discoverys here.
finch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: stockton on tees

nce powercab

Postby finch » Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:29 pm

Hi there i have just bought the nce powercab,its all set up working fine,except locos seem to run slow, i want to run locos at a realistic speed,but my class 43 hst,s run to slow ,and some locos crawl at top speeds.Even running one loco ,it runs slow,do i need more voltage to the track,the transformer is 12v,does the nce boosters help at all,any suggestions would be great.
cheers Nidge

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: nce powercab

Postby poliss » Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:38 pm

Would need to see a video before knowing if your locos are going slower than they should.
The booster is for the ammount of locos you have. It does not boost the speed of locos. I suggest you read the PowerCab manual thoroughly.
What is the model of your transformer and did it come as part of the package from a shop?

Class 37
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: nce powercab

Postby Class 37 » Mon Jun 06, 2011 11:21 am

Hi,

When you say your loco's run slow. Are you compairing the speed to running previously on DC? If you are then it should just be a CV that will need altered in your decoder.

Mark
Class 37

BromsMods
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Bromsgrove, Worcs
Contact:

Re: nce powercab

Postby BromsMods » Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:13 pm

I suggest you consider changing the decoders you have. I think we have already spoken about this on the phone and, since you can't change the CV values in the Hornby decoders, a change of decoder is my recommendation - try TCS as they usually work reliably and have full control.
Last edited by BromsMods on Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

finch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: stockton on tees

Re: nce powercab

Postby finch » Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:58 pm

Hi there i have found the problem,i have been sent the wrong power pack with the powercab,it should be a 13.8 voltage 2amps ,the one i have is 12 volts 1.5 amp,the shop have said they are speaking to nce ,they checked there new stock and found the wrong transformers had been supplied.Problem solved .
cheers Nidge.

User avatar
Silver Surfer
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: 16A

Re: nce powercab

Postby Silver Surfer » Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:34 am

finch wrote:Problem solved ............

You hope!!!! :lol:

Have you tried it with a 13.8v/2amp unit yet? Let us know when you have.

Do as John suggests and change the decoders or you may still be disappointed...
Image
Hawkers Bridge - A work in progress
__________________________________
'A Diesel engine is a machine - A Steam engine is a living being, almost human'

User avatar
joshing_man
Posts: 1191
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: High Wycombe, England
Contact:

Re: nce powercab

Postby joshing_man » Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:22 pm

Has the updated version been released yet/ If not, does anyone know when it is now due?

Thanks

Andrew
The Original Smiling Man With Train (SMWT):

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: nce powercab

Postby poliss » Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:56 am

Last I heard in February was, "The PowerPro upgrade will be delayed and is now likely to be June/July."


Return to “DCC Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests