Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Post all your DCC only problems, solutions and discoverys here.
PDW
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: N E Derbyshire

Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby PDW » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:42 pm

how do I do this? Using NCE PowerCab. Also are there any links on here which list all CVs of the main decoders? - partic Bachmann 36-553

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby poliss » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:45 pm

Enter 8 into CV8.


User avatar
K9-70
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:36 pm
Location: N.Ireland
Contact:

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby K9-70 » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:13 pm

PDW wrote:how do I do this? Using NCE PowerCab. Also are there any links on here which list all CVs of the main decoders? - partic Bachmann 36-553



To reset any Bachmann Decoder to factory defaults enter value 8 in CV8.
A list of CV's for the Bachmann 3 function decoder 36-553
http://www.bachmann.co.uk/pdfs/3-function_decoder.pdf

To reset a Lenz Decoder to factory defaults enter value 8 or 33 in CV8.
For Lenz decoder manuals (far too many to list) http://www.lenz.com/manuals/

K9-70
The Rides the "REASON" the "DESTINATION" is only an "EXCUSE" :-).

User avatar
mikem64
Posts: 1046
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:17 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby mikem64 » Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:39 pm

Hi Gents,

I was going to ask this question in a new thread but this one is the perfect place to ask then all the resetting querries will be within this one thread.

I've reset Bachmann standard decoders before, but what happens if you do the same on a Sound decoder, either Bachmann / Hornby / SWD or Howes ? Do you loose all the recorded sounds or doing a factory reset will this only do the programmable bits ?

Might be a silly question but thought I'd ask anyway.

Mike.
Wordsworth Model Railway Free Downloadable Card Kits can be found at here
http://www.wordsworthmodelrailway.co.uk
The Wordsworth Model Railway Photo Album
https://michael-martin.imgbb.com/

User avatar
poliss
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby poliss » Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:49 pm

Not a silly question. I think that in older Howes decoders before 1/7/09 that you lost all the sounds. I stand to be corrected on that. See the section on the Howes website about their sound decoders. http://www.howesmodels.co.uk/Railways/v ... p?CatID=21
Don't know what happens with the SWD decoders.

User avatar
Essex2Visuvesi
Posts: 2357
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Finland, Finland, Finland!

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby Essex2Visuvesi » Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:56 pm

poliss wrote:Not a silly question. I think that in older Howes decoders before 1/7/09 that you lost all the sounds. I stand to be corrected on that. See the section on the Howes website about their sound decoders. http://www.howesmodels.co.uk/Railways/v ... p?CatID=21
Don't know what happens with the SWD decoders.


Digitrax ones keep the sounds
Si quam primum vos operor non successio , impono

The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

Proud member of the OAM
(Order of the Armchair Modeller

User avatar
mikem64
Posts: 1046
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:17 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby mikem64 » Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:49 am

Hi Gents,

Cheers for the info, so the best advice then is avoid doing factory resets on sound fitted decoders unless your 100% it's not going to wipe the sound recordings ? Must make a little note for myself & keep it in full view.

As for the two decoders I've had to factory reset I was wondering why a decoder would just stop working after weeks running great, they acceptted no commands at all, I did a factory reset on them & they have run fine ever since ? Both decoders were the Bachmann 3 function ones (Very Cheap & cheerful, now have 40 of these chips running in different models)

Thanks once again for the advice.

Mike.
Wordsworth Model Railway Free Downloadable Card Kits can be found at here
http://www.wordsworthmodelrailway.co.uk
The Wordsworth Model Railway Photo Album
https://michael-martin.imgbb.com/

Bigmet
Posts: 8379
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 2:19 pm

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby Bigmet » Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:32 am

Some of the older budget decoders are very sensitive to any signal disturbance on the track, which then shows up as some corruption of stored data, which then causes problems operating the loco the decoder is installed in. The decoder isn't damaged, but it needs to be reset to default factory condition to be addressable, in order to restore it to working order. Unfortunately some DCC systems put out enough bad signal at switch on or switch off to cause this to happen, plus the signal interference when a short occurs on track can be enough to induce the problem.

One useful work around for the switch on/off induced problem is to have a switch in the track supply so that the track is manually disconnected from the DCC system at switch on and switch off. There's no protection against accidental shorts, other than careful operation...

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3843
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby Flashbang » Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:02 am

There are other ways of helping to overcome poor quality of data and the spikes that occur when a short happens, and that is to wire a terminator filter across all the open ends of the DCC bus wires or where a bus isn't use across a pair of rails.
Terminator filters are nothing more than a 150R 2watt resistor and a ceramic 0.1uF capacitor wired together is series and then across the bus or rails. You can make your own or buy them ready made.
making your own is simple as soldering the two components wires together They are shown here - http://www.brian-lambert.co.uk/DCC.htm#Basics scroll down to the item. Or ready made from here...https://clarahost.clara.net/www.bromsgrovemodels.co.uk/pd-370809535.htm?defaultVariants&categoryId=30

There is also the use of a cars 12 volt 21 watt (or a higher wattage light bulb wattage is used dependent on the current output of the DCC system), the lamp acting as a current limiter shunt (Which I use with great success).
:D
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

User avatar
Essex2Visuvesi
Posts: 2357
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Finland, Finland, Finland!

Re: Re-setting factory settings on decoder?

Postby Essex2Visuvesi » Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:29 pm

I use the lightbulb too. It seems to work well but I think it depends on the system and the decoders used as to wether its actually nessacary.
Si quam primum vos operor non successio , impono

The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

Proud member of the OAM
(Order of the Armchair Modeller


Return to “DCC Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests