Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Post all your DCC only problems, solutions and discoverys here.
User avatar
Mirrlees
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:20 am
Location: Trowbridge, Devon ex-Stamfordian
Contact:

Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby Mirrlees » Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:58 pm

Hi,

Has anyone got any experience of these decoders ?
Tim Hitch

ChrisWV10
Posts: 592
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:36 pm
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby ChrisWV10 » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:41 am

Recently got one. (or 2 more accurately) and they didn't like being programmed by a select which may be the select's fault but responded to a reset from my dynamis and reprogrammed address ok.

supports back emf, short or long addresses, 14/28/128 speed steps 500Ma motor output. dimensions 13.3x10x3.5mm pin1 is marked with a grey spot. According to the blurb the manufacturer CV is soundtraxx.

Can't comment on long term reliability but seems to be working ok now with select.

Shedman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 7:02 am
Location: Runcorn

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby Shedman » Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:16 am

Bought one to try in my Fleischmann N German 185 electric but it wont fit in the space allocated. Its too wide. Trevor
The future is farther than you think

User avatar
Essex2Visuvesi
Posts: 2357
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Finland, Finland, Finland!

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby Essex2Visuvesi » Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:52 pm

Shedman wrote:Bought one to try in my Fleischmann N German 185 electric but it wont fit in the space allocated. Its too wide. Trevor


In my experience (mainly Steam tho) fleischmann N locos are a real pain to convert to DCC without chassis and body mods
Si quam primum vos operor non successio , impono

The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

Proud member of the OAM
(Order of the Armchair Modeller

User avatar
Mirrlees
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:20 am
Location: Trowbridge, Devon ex-Stamfordian
Contact:

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby Mirrlees » Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:07 pm

Thanks for the feedback.

I got 2 to fit into a BachFar 108 and I get no motor output from either of them. The lighting functions work but that is all. The unit does work on DC.
Tim Hitch

User avatar
BROADTRAIN1979
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:32 am
Location: IM IN Essex

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby BROADTRAIN1979 » Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:40 pm

Hi :roll:
I melted one (my fault :oops: ) and one works ok and the other was so eratic :!: i dont think much of them. Still £16, what do you expect :?: and that blue plastic covering on them :!: Mind you £16 is alot of money, even for them.
Youll never find a 501 like mine.

smallman28
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby smallman28 » Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:35 pm

I got 3 recently and no problem with any of them.
Wouldn't pay £16 for them myself,got mine from Hattons for £12.50.

Railway Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:31 am

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders 108

Postby Railway Hunter » Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:49 pm

Re GF 108 with DCC, lights but no power - please note the DC chips need to be turned upside down, for some reason the socket is installed backwards, you can see on the circuit board that pin 6 is located where pin 1 is usally located!

Railway Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:31 am

Bachmann 6 Pin decoders / Hornby Select

Postby Railway Hunter » Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:52 pm

Hi

I have bought 6 of the blue 6 pin decoders. 3 work fine the other 3 partially work, lights etc but there is no sensitivity when accelerating trains run full speed or stop. Have swapped decoders around on 37s, 47s and 24 and can confirm that the fault lies with the decoders not the engines - any advice? can a decoder be reset with a Hornby Select?

Thanks

User avatar
BROADTRAIN1979
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:32 am
Location: IM IN Essex

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby BROADTRAIN1979 » Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:37 pm

Hi
So im not imagining things then :roll: as i said, bought three of these and they did not like my farishes :(
Youll never find a 501 like mine.

locoworks
Posts: 842
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: isle of man

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby locoworks » Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:45 am

BROADTRAIN1979 wrote:Hi
So im not imagining things then :roll: as i said, bought three of these and they did not like my farishes :(


more like they wouldn't like anything!, no need to blame the loco's. lenz mini's are well spec'd and i've never had a bad one. i would also use the digitrax DZ125,i have had a bad one of those but it was from the first batch imported. no issues with later purchases.

ChrisWV10
Posts: 592
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:36 pm
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders / Hornby Select

Postby ChrisWV10 » Sat Jan 02, 2010 9:51 am

Railway Hunter wrote:Hi

I can a decoder be reset with a Hornby Select?

Thanks


No. You need to program CV 8 with the value 8 to reset the decoder and the Select can't program CVs. Elite, Dynamis, NCE powercab, Digitrax zephyr all program CVs. Dynamis can't read them back but it is the cheapest of the 4 mentioned. £76 unboxed from Hattons currently - split from a set I believe so still new.

User avatar
BROADTRAIN1979
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:32 am
Location: IM IN Essex

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby BROADTRAIN1979 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:27 pm

Im thinking of getting the lok sound mini- decoders, that ive heard, fit the farish 6pin locos, but they are not cheap! at around £100 or so ,but sound would be great and more realistic. Better start saving my pennies then :wink:
Youll never find a 501 like mine.

User avatar
THE CHIEF
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Shadow Moses Island
Contact:

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby THE CHIEF » Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:39 pm

Ive used the loksound minis. They do fit but you need to change the speaker to a smaller one. Worth it though :)

Rambocat1974
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:50 pm

Re: Bachmann 6 Pin decoders

Postby Rambocat1974 » Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:15 pm

Hi folks
This is my first post so please be gentle with me!!!

I've installed 2 of the new Bachmann chips in a new Farish class 150 and although the motor works fine, the lights are not working correctly as when travelling forward, both ends have white head lights and when going backwards, both are showing red tail lights.

Any ideas of how to fix would be appreciated.

R


Return to “DCC Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests