Dynamite25's OO loft Layout

Post pictures and information about your own personal model railway layout that is under construction. Keep members up-to-date with what you are doing and discuss problems that you are having.
User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Thu Jan 12, 2006 5:31 pm

Got my email to comfirm that they have been packed at 16:58pm and are waiting to be picked up by ANC EXPRESS to be delivered to me proberly tomorrow.

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Fri Jan 13, 2006 7:28 pm

Well my goods are on the ANC Express database so i should recieve them tomorrow morning i hope.

User avatar
Raider
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 12:55 am
Location: Wolverhampton
Contact:

Postby Raider » Fri Jan 13, 2006 7:32 pm

Good news mate.

I know what it is like to be waiting for a delivery - I am waiting for a second HM2000 controller from e-bay. Hopefully will be here tomorrow - might be able to decide which bits of the layout to use with which controller!

Chris

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Fri Jan 13, 2006 7:41 pm

I have two H&M2000 controllers one i bought on it's own and the other i got with the hornby orient express boxed set,and it is good having two as you have 2 16v AC outputs and 2 12vDC outputs.Plus i am using both to control the 4 mainlines that will be on my layout and the H&M4000 addon to control the depot and engine shed area,and i will have a R.695 standard controller to control my turntable and another one to control the other turntable when i get it.

User avatar
Raider
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 12:55 am
Location: Wolverhampton
Contact:

Postby Raider » Fri Jan 13, 2006 7:46 pm

Sounds a bit like what I am planning on doing. I have a few of the stand alone Hornby controllers, but prefer the feel of the HM2000. Might use 1 or 2 of the others for the link sections of the layout tho so that I can have a loco moving there while using the main lines still.

Thought about getting my old turntable up and running, but it looks a bit past it. Not sure I could fit it in either - lol

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Sat Jan 14, 2006 7:15 pm

Still waiting for the box of peco flexi track and the peco cat to arrive here but they still have it in merseyside ANC depot,and boy are they slow 40mins away and they can't deliver it to me today is it an hard task to do or what.

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Sun Jan 15, 2006 3:37 pm

Been getting more ideas for my layout again as i been thinking how will i get the trains back down to the main level from upper level and with what other things i want to do and it didn't leave much room for a good incline down,and then i thought if i remove the smaller brock ontop off the bigger one that will let me carry the upper baseboard straight across and not have to cut around the brick.

So with that sorted i can run a twin track incline back down under the station down to the lower level and back to the lower main tracks,i have that many ideas for my layout i can't draw them out to show you as i am no good at it so you will all have to wait till i start working on the layout again to see my idea.

As that bit has been bugging me for months on how to get around it so i can now rest.

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:22 pm

Well i received my track and peco cat at 2:30pm so i will be back to working on the layout tomorrow yippy, and i will be getting my next order ready tobe sent on saturday to get more goodies for my layout.

User avatar
joshing_man
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: High Wycombe, England
Contact:

Postby joshing_man » Tue Jan 17, 2006 4:51 pm

Long wait but hope it was worth it. :)

Andrew
The Original Smiling Man With Train (SMWT):

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Tue Jan 17, 2006 5:44 pm

Yep was along wait but it was cheaper than my local model shops as i would of been charged full price for a box of peco flexi track which is 25 lengths and i paid £46 from hattons and proberly about nearlly £60 from my local.

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:47 pm

Now that i got most of the things need to get my layout up and running so from tomorrow till sunday night i am going to get done the following things.

1)To get all lower baseboards in place and the rest of the roof boarded up
2)Get all lower track work in place and pinned down
3)To fit all points motors for the lower level and have wires off them into a wire blocks ready to completely wired up
4)Start to work on upper level

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Thu Jan 19, 2006 7:59 pm

Well i have manged to finish boarding one side of the loft up today and i will do the other side tomorrow afternoon as i am building a wardrobe in the morning for my sister,but before i start the boarding up of the rest of the other side of the loft i will cut the other basboard and fit it in.

Then saturday after food shopping and get supplys for the layout i will start laying track down,i'm gonna try and get the lower level done by saturday night if nothing else crops up.

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:06 pm

Well i got my wire for my layout so i can wire it ready for DCC so i got two 10m lengths of 1.5mm T&E cable for the bus wire and one 10m length of 1.5mm 3core cable to connect the droppers to the bus wire.

I hope to buy the hornby elite system when it comes out if not i'll buy a system that can run 4 to 5 locos at the same time on the layout.
Click here to see my Progress with my Scalextric Hobby Progress updated (17/09/07)


R.I.P Sam our very much loved family pet dog who sadly passed away on the 3/6/2010 early hours in the morning in my mums arms on route to the vets.

User avatar
saslord
Site Admin
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:19 pm
Location: Peterborugh, UK
Contact:

Postby saslord » Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:39 pm

I am looking at the elite system. Seems the right amount of features at the right price. I will also be wiring my layout for DC and DCC.

User avatar
dynamite25
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: cheshire,uk
Contact:

Postby dynamite25 » Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:39 pm

Well i am thinking of sticking with DC control as that seem far easier to me as i just connect two wires from each of the 5 controller to each loop and to my depot area and away i go controlling my trains.


And what wire i bought can be used to wire extra lighting in the loft.
Click here to see my Progress with my Scalextric Hobby Progress updated (17/09/07)


R.I.P Sam our very much loved family pet dog who sadly passed away on the 3/6/2010 early hours in the morning in my mums arms on route to the vets.


Return to “Personal Layouts - Under Construction”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests