St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Post pictures and information about your own personal model railway layout that is under construction. Keep members up-to-date with what you are doing and discuss problems that you are having.
heda
Posts: 749
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 9:56 am
Location: Wimborne

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby heda » Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:52 am

Regarding your questions on Memrans thread about relays.
Flashbang will be able to guide you better than me, but you can buy relay's ready wired very cheaply..
I'm not sure if these are the correct ones but might give you some idea.
Dave

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DC-5V-12V-24 ... Qeld0Q35Og

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:28 am

Thanks for the link heda. Those look good if I was using a single unit but I think Memran's multiple version would cover my needs due to size / tidiness.
At some point I need to count how many point motors I have. :lol: I knew how many I had on the end to end version but I haven't even bothered counting yet with all the new track on the new plan.
Thanks
End2end
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Wed Apr 29, 2020 12:13 pm

Betwixt reading the forum and trying to learn about DCC programming last night I managed to purchase a Seep GMC-BPPM20 Multi Surface Mounted Point Motor (5 Pack) from Scograil ( https://www.scograil.co.uk/ ) for the points that need above board motors due to the wood framing underneath being in the way.
A very decent £40.80 including postage, the cheapest I found and one of only a couple of sellers with any stock. :) I may need even more.
I don't expect them to turn up until the middle of next week what with the slow post at the moment and a rumour of Royal Mail's decision to stop Saturday post.
I'm not sure if that starts this week?
My postman tends to turn up around 2:30pm at the moment so I'm hoping that my final piece of track comes today and I can get it soldered and laid.
Hoping it would come by the latest, yesterday, I had removed everything from under the layout so I could give the layout room a good hoover once the track was fully laid. All the stuff is clogging up the hallway down one side until then.
Oh well. :lol:
Thanks
End2end
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Wed Apr 29, 2020 8:59 pm

HUZZAH!
Finally I have finish track laying and painting. :mrgreen:
Everything that came from under the layout has now been put back and I got all the locos out and placed them on the track and ran some longer trains.
I need to take each loco in turn and reprogram the running numbers and do some CV tweaking and then I will get all the freight vans and wagons out and take some pictures.
All after a serious play. :D
Thanks
End2end
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
glencairn
Posts: 3910
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 6:09 pm
Location: Both sides of the Border

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby glencairn » Thu Apr 30, 2020 11:10 am

Well done E2e. I haven't been following the teccy bit (too technical for me :) ) but glad you can now run trains.

Glencairn
To the world you are someone. To someone you are their world.
I Cannot Afford the Luxury of a Negative Thought

User avatar
PinkNosedPenguin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby PinkNosedPenguin » Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:59 pm

End2end wrote:... and then I will get all the freight vans and wagons out and take some pictures.

Looking forward to those :D

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:53 pm

OK Now time for some pictures. :)

From above with the rear sidings on the left of the picture.
I've left the red lighter in the picture to show where the crawl under is. It's a nice wide gap and with the layout roughly hip height to me getting under is easy.
April2020asm.jpg

LOTS of wagons. :mrgreen:
April2020bsm.jpg

A low down shot including my new Class A4 "Wild Swan" only just DCC chipped today!
April2020dsm.jpg

The sidings on the front baseboard. Funny enough you can see a tool I use regularly in this picture. No not the track cutters or the lighter.
The varnished broom handle by the light switch to open the curtains without having to crawl under the layout if I don't need to. :lol:
April2020esm.jpg
April2020esm.jpg (113 KiB) Viewed 386 times

The rear sidings where the programming track and it's switch are located.
April2020fsm.jpg


One more to come.
Thanks
End2end
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:55 pm

And the final picture...
The 2 front sidings extending off the bay platform track.
April2020gsm.jpg

Thanks
End2end
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

dan8400
Posts: 859
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:02 pm
Location: Midville, Lincolnshire
Contact:

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby dan8400 » Thu Apr 30, 2020 10:10 pm

A nice collection of revenue-earning stock there E2E. I hope you’ve been having a play in between the hard work?

Looking good

Thanks
Dan
My Layout Thread: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=30117

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Fri May 01, 2020 3:32 pm

Well we call it "testing" but all know it's really "playing trains". :D

The 5 pack of Gaugemaster surface mount point motors and the 2 new Dapol chassis's have turned up today so I can have a look at them and see what they are all about and maybe add the chassis's to 2 wagons. I need to work out which first.

I must admit all the lights in the trains really look good, even the 4 wheelers I made for the competition a while back. :mrgreen:

I opened my Peckett yesterday as I couldn't remember if I had already chipped it and the amount of space in there is MINIMAL and will take some work to fit the chip in so I decided to leave that project for another day.
I can barely move on the layout anyway due to the amount of trains on there and there's still more wagons to get out and I may even sell a loco as I have 14 and don't really have the space to run / stable them all even though the DCC controller can take 9999 loco address's.

I've written down the DCC loco numbers on a scrap piece of paper which I keep needing to refer to when changing loco's so last night I decided to make a massive A3 size version to hang on the wall much bigger and clearer with the loco number / name / picture and DCC chip. It's not quite finished yet as I have to interrogate the decoders with the DCC controller to find out which chip is in which. Those ones not known yet have "CHIP" in the list.
I really should have done it when I first installed each chip but due to the Bachmann EZ command I used previously I was only concerned with making sure they ran on their own number and using pictures to identify which was which, printed out and stuck on the controller.
I'm still not totally sure about which class is which in railway terms so pictures of the locos make it much easier for me. :?
Anyway here's a small version of the A3 list I will hang on the wall.
LOCO LIST A3sm.jpg
LOCO LIST A3sm.jpg (60.13 KiB) Viewed 353 times

I need to make in-roads into designing a new control panel as the next stage should be installing point motors but they'll need to be connected to something although more research is need.
Thanks
End2end
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Sat May 02, 2020 1:03 am

Digging through a drawer today I found an 8 pin and two 4 pin (R8125 ?) Hornby decoders.
After seeing inside my Peckett yesterday I thought "sod it", it's far too small too fiddle about and stuck one of the Hornby 4 pin's in there instead of hard wiring a TCS M1 decoder in. It has no lights nor sound so will only run back and forward. If it becomes troublesome I'll may change it but it seems to be running fine.

The rest of the day has been spent warping my mind on the designing of, and electronics for, the new control panel idea using relays.
It like trying to learn Japanese. :? :lol:

Anyone know where I can buy a Swiss Army Flashbang? :lol:
The journey continues.
Thanks
End2ned
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Wed May 06, 2020 11:18 am

Something strange happened yesterday. My pannier tank decided to just stop dead. No blue smoke no burning smell.
I tried interrogating the decoder checking chip manufacturer which shuffled the loco as it does when being DCC programmed but it just won't run.
I need to check it today but I think it has a Hornby decoder in.
Anyone else had this issue?

II'll try controlling it on, or resetting it to 3 to see if that works.
Thanks
End2end
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
PinkNosedPenguin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby PinkNosedPenguin » Wed May 06, 2020 11:40 am

End2end wrote:Something strange happened yesterday. My pannier tank decided to just stop dead. No blue smoke no burning smell.
I tried interrogating the decoder checking chip manufacturer which shuffled the loco as it does when being DCC programmed but it just won't run.
I need to check it today but I think it has a Hornby decoder in.
Anyone else had this issue?

II'll try controlling it on, or resetting it to 3 to see if that works.
Thanks
End2end

I think it happened on one of my N gauge locos once - I did a reset to reset all CV's to their factory settings ad it sprang into life :D

User avatar
End2end
Posts: 4790
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: At the end....... and sometimes at the other end

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby End2end » Wed May 06, 2020 11:54 am

Thanks for the reply PNP. Can I just ask please, do you know what make the chip was in your loco at the time?

I couldn't interrogate the decoder properly as I think Hornby's don't allow you too. Or at least their earlier ones perhaps, that's why I think it's a Hornby chip.
I can't remember whether I bought this loco chipped already or not?
Thanks
"St Blazey's" - The progress and predicaments.
Welcome‎
Planning
Building
St. Blazey's Works & Depot thread

User avatar
PinkNosedPenguin
Posts: 1548
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: St. Blazey's - My first layout - Stage 3 Building

Postby PinkNosedPenguin » Wed May 06, 2020 1:49 pm

End2end wrote:Thanks for the reply PNP. Can I just ask please, do you know what make the chip was in your loco at the time?

I think it was a Bachmann, definitely not a Hornby one.


Return to “Personal Layouts - Under Construction”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests