Chrisalddin's, 1979 - 2006. the Karana line. update 20/12/06

Post pictures and information about your own personal model railway layout that is under construction. Keep members up-to-date with what you are doing and discuss problems that you are having.
User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:28 pm

well it is time to post up what is most likey the last update on my layout for 2006

Image

as you can see i have added the 2nd stision i had to edit the ouuther one as my class 155 trains was hiting it all the time....

i may yet get more done this year but i not planing on it,...
if you got a question do ask.
if you got a idea for me to say.

this is not all of my stock but it is a good part of it. my eurostar. (not hornby gratest houer)
is not out and i dont plan on uese it.

my turntabel is the next job. and i plan on tracking that on next year!
but i need a 2nd contrall. for the layout if not 2 more.
found it hard with just one.

the 155's dont do well at low speed i can see lost of crasing there!
my 170 is sill DC and i relay dont know how i going to make it DCC i not going to do it but i dont know if there is any one who can. the loco shop got some one who dons dcc install but i dont know if he done the 170 befor or if he know how to.

and i have some think elus to figth with
a Topup TV anytime box.
wich if any of you have one yet you know is a pain to make work
and the software update is not to next year some time around 8/1/2007

any how what you think.....
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:
My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

User avatar
Raider
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 12:55 am
Location: Wolverhampton
Contact:

Postby Raider » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:42 pm

As you are on DCC, I can't see why you need another controller Chris - wasn't DCC supposed to do away with multiple controllers?

User avatar
davek
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 6:45 pm

Postby davek » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:56 pm

Raider wrote:Wasn't DCC supposed to do away with multiple controllers?


Correct! All locos have an 'address' which is contolled fromt he one controller - thus doing away with multiple controllers and isolated sections.

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:03 pm

Raider wrote:As you are on DCC, I can't see why you need another controller Chris - wasn't DCC supposed to do away with multiple controllers?


yes one controller can do the job.
and on riley big layout you have time to chang the loco number and slow it. with more contall

on a samll layout DCC let you have more stock on the track as one time,
but as it samll you have lass time to chagen loco adress

any one well tell you that even one more speed diel so you can slow 2 trains at one time.
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

User avatar
Road Stone
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Uganda

Postby Road Stone » Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:39 pm

G'day Chris

Thanks for sharing the pics of "Lion". Nice to see what it looks like box and all as I bought "Superb" several months ago. Tis sitting in Australia, amd I'm stuck here far away!
Cheers again, Jerry
I know Nothing!

mumbles
Posts: 1827
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:23 pm
Location: Kent
Contact:

Postby mumbles » Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:09 am

hi chris
how's it going? layout looking good. has your chippy mate got round yet to do your frame work?
michael

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:03 pm

not yet i not givein him the size...

orso i desied so close to christmas that i give him the info after christmas!
layout going good.
as i said on hold to newyear!
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

User avatar
Infrontcat
Posts: 2155
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:35 pm
Location: Southend-on-Sea
Contact:

Postby Infrontcat » Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:06 pm

Good stuff Chris :wink:
"Kashi-mashi, kashi-mashi..."

Moorcroft (St Anthonys)

User avatar
Ijdagger
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 10:19 am
Location: Barnstaple Devon
Contact:

Postby Ijdagger » Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:16 pm

Hows the layout going.

thought id drag it off page 2

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:18 pm

on hold.

down to event that have hapined in the pass 6 days
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

mumbles
Posts: 1827
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:23 pm
Location: Kent
Contact:

Postby mumbles » Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:22 pm

chrisalddin wrote:on hold.

down to event that have hapined in the pass 6 days

sorry to hear that chris, hope you ok and hope to have you back soon
michael

User avatar
Kentman98
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Maidstone

Postby Kentman98 » Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:48 pm

Yes, I hope everything is ok Chris.

Just read your bit about extra controllers and am slightly confused. Granted you have less time to switch the loco being controlled but you wouldn't necessarily have two trains on the same loop would you?

With a bit of planning on how the trains will be operated, controlling 2 or 3 at the same time should still be possible on your layout with DCC. Another option could be to add another controller to the DCC system, though this is probably an expensive option!

I can see problems with mixing DCC and DC on the same layout. You cannot have both signals on the same track and so the DCC will have to be isolated from the DC. This would give you a major headache with the wiring (well it would for me anyway :) ) and I am not even sure if the end product would give you the flexibility you would want.
Trev

Never take life seriously. Nobody gets out alive anyway.......

My layout thread

User avatar
Infrontcat
Posts: 2155
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:35 pm
Location: Southend-on-Sea
Contact:

Postby Infrontcat » Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:25 am

Chris mate

Hope things aren't serious :roll:

Get back to us!! :shock:
"Kashi-mashi, kashi-mashi..."

Moorcroft (St Anthonys)

User avatar
waz
Posts: 1095
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:33 am
Location: Isle of Man

Postby waz » Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:41 am

Hope things are not too serious with you.

Best Regards

BILL.

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Wed Jan 03, 2007 2:31 pm

ok.

i my self am ok.

it is outher evenets that have pass to put my playout on hold!
i do not wich to say what them are.

but my self i am ok
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!


Return to “Personal Layouts - Under Construction”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 14 guests