Chrisalddin's, 1979 - 2006. the Karana line. update 20/12/06

Post pictures and information about your own personal model railway layout that is under construction. Keep members up-to-date with what you are doing and discuss problems that you are having.
User avatar
Infrontcat
Posts: 2155
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:35 pm
Location: Southend-on-Sea
Contact:

Postby Infrontcat » Fri Feb 02, 2007 6:55 pm

Those MkIIs are simply lovely. I never realised how fond I was of the Network SE livery until recently. Especially when you look at much of the shy*e that is sprawled on stock in some regions these days...in my own modest opinion of course :roll:
"Kashi-mashi, kashi-mashi..."

Moorcroft (St Anthonys)

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:52 am

sorry i not been around last 4 days

but we lost our net and phone to a prolome on the line on friday

we just got it back.
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:
My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

User avatar
Ijdagger
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 10:19 am
Location: Barnstaple Devon
Contact:

Postby Ijdagger » Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:55 am

wondered why?

atleast it gave you more time for your layout than on the net

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:04 am

ummm no
did not do any think to layout.
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Thu Mar 08, 2007 1:23 am

hi .....

well as some of you know
the pass 3 mouths have been a night mear for me and my fmalay
look like we are geting comtrall over live again now.

and back to as cloase to notmal as we can get

i not said a lot on here bit ppl i know on msn know more.

having had a chat. i going to hold off on the under part of my layout (the leg's,)
to we get my room painted!
it well be more easy to pain the room with out the train set on it legs!
any how

it all on hold for problay 6 mouth!
we see.

now i like most ppl on here.
time of time passed no work done!
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

User avatar
Spavo
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:13 am

Postby Spavo » Thu Mar 08, 2007 6:26 am

Good to hear from you Chris, hope everything is ok....

Gav.
Watford FC For Me Since 1976

DB
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Kent

Postby DB » Thu Mar 08, 2007 11:15 am

chrisalddin wrote:
Image


Looking at that your only using the Select unit to power it. Do you find it sufficiant to run all those loco's on all that track without any power fade issues?
Image

User avatar
Infrontcat
Posts: 2155
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:35 pm
Location: Southend-on-Sea
Contact:

Postby Infrontcat » Thu Mar 08, 2007 11:38 am

Hi Chris!

Hope things are a bit better now mate :wink:

Cheers

Tim
"Kashi-mashi, kashi-mashi..."

Moorcroft (St Anthonys)

User avatar
bunji
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:05 pm
Location: Woking, UK
Contact:

Postby bunji » Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:53 pm

Hey Chris, I'm glad things are getting back on track (excuse the unintentional pun.) :)

User avatar
Blue_Dalek
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 12:15 am
Location: London, Ontario, Canada (Eh!)
Contact:

Postby Blue_Dalek » Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:55 pm

DB wrote:Looking at that your only using the Select unit to power it. Do you find it sufficiant to run all those loco's on all that track without any power fade issues?


I would think that it should be fine. Keep in mind, that your not powering all the loco's at the same time. Newer loco's are also far better in terms of power consumption. My Lima 47 takes almost 5 times the amount of current to run than my Hornby 50.
Image

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:37 pm

DB wrote:
Looking at that your only using the Select unit to power it. Do you find it sufficiant to run all those loco's on all that track without any power fade issues?


i have not had aney prolome with power yet that i rember!

last time i uese it was befor christmas
so. it is hard to recall.

some train dont run as well as i like, but that is the monter in them.
and it is normley at slow speeds i see the prolomes!

i can not relay have more then 3 going at one time or the odds of them having a crash are high!

maybe i have 4 runing one day when i got more skill in DCC runing!
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

Farken
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:08 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey

Postby Farken » Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:55 pm

Image


Is that a SWT train? What class is it and where can you get them? I am new to modeling and want to make a track based on some lines run by SWT.

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:17 am

to get them is hard!

it a 170 Tubrostar SWT

it is DC.

and you have to look hard but let me see if i can play some magic and
I can find you a link from a shop for you there

http://www.ehattons.com/StockDetail.aspx?SID=10174

here you GO one link.. injoy!
and yes most of us on here use hattons and non of us have a bad word to say about them! there top class shop best i use on the web! and i use a lot!. use to use jungel.co.uk long long time ago.
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!

Farken
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:08 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey

Postby Farken » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:56 am

Thanks :D

Going to get my first track etc on saturday. so will order one of these too :D

User avatar
chrisalddin
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:49 pm
Location: in surrey some ware.

Postby chrisalddin » Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:29 pm

ok...


so here are the plans

we have left over from other stuff we use to do but now now tables
if we have enuff and i get the OK from mum to use them

i going to set them up to use as lags for my layout... if i do it right the layout well be save...

we have to see if mum ok's the idea 1st!

but if all gets the ok i can start work again.

we well just have to see.
This Hobby is going to make me pennyless :wink: :roll:

My layout. Lots of work done update 29/2/2008 New img's!


Return to “Personal Layouts - Under Construction”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests