"Westcroft". A computer controlled layout.

Post pictures and information about your own personal model railway layout that is under construction. Keep members up-to-date with what you are doing and discuss problems that you are having.
User avatar
Chuffer Chuff
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Warwickshire, West Midlands (Near The GWSR)

Postby Chuffer Chuff » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:23 am

Mmm...oh dear £30 for 2 switches per point!

Anything from £300-£450 to kit out all of them! Thats just barmy! :wink:

I'd make your own!
"You only get one chance in life, so make the most of it!"

User avatar
Zanziba
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: UK, Lancashire

Postby Zanziba » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:47 am

I have about 20 - 25 points on my layout and would love to motorise them but simply can't afford them... What options do I have, the track is laid so drilling through is not really an option so they have to operate from the side? Just curious given your last "do it yourself" statement.

User avatar
Chuffer Chuff
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Warwickshire, West Midlands (Near The GWSR)

Postby Chuffer Chuff » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:01 am

Mmm...not sure how you could do it now the track is laid? :?

I was thinking the wire in tube method or rod method (bar through the baseboard connected to point sort of thing - Push + Pull to change points).

However I'm not sure how easy this is to do! :wink:
"You only get one chance in life, so make the most of it!"

sp4rky
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 10:05 pm

Postby sp4rky » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:36 am

If you can drill through from the other side of the board then the motors can clip on the underside of the track. Not really s good option given that your track is already laid.

The other alternative is mounting the motors next to the track. The little motor huts you can get have an extra clip that hooks onto the track :)

User avatar
Chuffer Chuff
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Warwickshire, West Midlands (Near The GWSR)

Postby Chuffer Chuff » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:40 am

I agree with Sp4rky on this!

Drilling underneath the points is not a very good idea as there is the high risk of damaging them! :wink:

The motor huts are the better option for you as your track is laid!

Also PECO do the NEW side mounted motors as well now! :wink:

Image
Image - http://www.peco-uk.com/images/PL-11.jpg
"You only get one chance in life, so make the most of it!"

User avatar
sishades
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:08 pm
Location: Burston Norfolk

Postby sishades » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:52 am

Do these Peco side motors work with Hornby points?
High towards the far post,Howard with a header,Hes done it!Steve Howard has scored for Leicester City,Bedlam here at the Walkers Stadium. the Leeds United players are flat out on the turf in utter despair. Leicester City are going to win again

User avatar
Chuffer Chuff
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Warwickshire, West Midlands (Near The GWSR)

Postby Chuffer Chuff » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:55 am

Mmm...I'm not sure!

Provided that the geometry is the same and the the sleepers are the same (distance and width, as from the picture it looks like a very secure fit).

It should work fine with the Hornby ones but if your interested I'd just get 1 to test first! :wink:
"You only get one chance in life, so make the most of it!"

sp4rky
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 10:05 pm

Postby sp4rky » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:55 am

Yes, I believe so.


But my local hobby shop said they aren't available yet ?

User avatar
Chuffer Chuff
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Warwickshire, West Midlands (Near The GWSR)

Postby Chuffer Chuff » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:56 am

Your shop is correct as they are yet to be released!

They will be great for fiddle yards particularly as they are easy to get to!
"You only get one chance in life, so make the most of it!"

User avatar
Zanziba
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: UK, Lancashire

Postby Zanziba » Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:19 pm

They look much better than the larger Hornby ones and once those cables are painted black/brown and hidden with a bit of ballast there'll be no need for the huts (which add a substantial amount to the cost when you need 20+ of the little things)

Was also wondering of there was an alternative (Maplins link anyone?) to the standard switches as they are a bit big and also £4 or so each?

One final question on the topic of point motors; seeing as many points work in tandem (line swap overs for instance) can two motors be wired to one switch so the flick of the switch changes both points at the same time? Has anyone ever done this?

sp4rky
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 10:05 pm

Postby sp4rky » Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:37 pm

Maplins have plenty of switches that will do the same job as the Hornby ones:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/search.aspx?MenuNo=12885&MenuName=Toggle+Switches&worldid=-2&FromMenu=y&doy=13m1

Bear in mind that Maplins aren't the cheapest people out there.

People have suggested RS Components, Rapid, and some others (don't recall currently).

And on changing multiple point motors together, that's simple... just wire them up to the same switch. But be aware that they'll all go at the same time so you might have problems with them all drawing current at the same time.
Somebody more knowledgable with electronics will be able to tell you more about that though.

User avatar
Zanziba
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: UK, Lancashire

Postby Zanziba » Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:01 pm

I guess you need to know the current drawn by one and double it if there are two parallel then check the max output of the power packs AC supply (They do go on the AC bit don't they?). Mine is an old twin track gaugemaster.

sp4rky
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 10:05 pm

Postby sp4rky » Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:21 pm

Yeah, that's the basic theory :)

you start needing a pretty powerful supply if you change too many points at once afaik. If you could find a way of changing them all in sequence from 1 button press then you'd only need a little power supply.

sp4rky
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 10:05 pm

Postby sp4rky » Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:14 pm

Well, I've been working on the computer control all day and I feel like I've achieved absolutely nothing!

But that's only because I don't have have the hardware I need at the minute so I'm limping along with half a layout working :)


It's back to work for me tomorrow so I will have another update next weekend.

User avatar
Chuffer Chuff
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Warwickshire, West Midlands (Near The GWSR)

Postby Chuffer Chuff » Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:53 pm

Well done with what you've done so far!

Look forward to more progress with much anticipation! :wink:
"You only get one chance in life, so make the most of it!"


Return to “Personal Layouts - Under Construction”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests