Chadwood - Modern 00 loft layout

Post pictures and information about your own personal model railway layout that is under construction. Keep members up-to-date with what you are doing and discuss problems that you are having.
User avatar
Rammy
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:50 pm
Location: Derby

Chadwood - Modern 00 loft layout

Postby Rammy » Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:00 pm

Hi all
After reading lots of your posts I have finally started playing around and trying to work out my first ever layout. I finally have some loft space to use and I am busy trying to see what I can get out of all of my old track I already own whilst accepting that I will have to buy some more.
Here is the space I have ...
Image
Image
Image
and this is my first layout attempt ...
Image
and my existing trains ...
Image

My current proposal is to run the Intercity 125 around the outer track, fitting a station in somewhere, whilst the Class 31 ?? will run around the inner circuit with access to the sidings on the right.
I want to incorporate some of the card models I have previously built if possible. Any ideas where they could go? Maybe a tunnel or hills somewhere?
Any suggestions / comments would be much appreciated.

Dave[/img]
Last edited by Rammy on Fri May 06, 2011 11:46 pm, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
headshot119
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:47 pm

Postby headshot119 » Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:11 pm

Nice intercity 125, I have the same model. The large straight section would be a good place for a town scene, maybe made up of your card kits.

User avatar
PTmodeller
Posts: 966
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire.

Postby PTmodeller » Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:25 pm

I would say you want at least one pair of crossovers between the two tracks, probably on the back staright.

User avatar
joshing_man
Posts: 1249
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: High Wycombe, England
Contact:

Postby joshing_man » Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:27 pm

Nice space. I think you may want more sidings/shunting yard as you will likely tire of the tailchasing circuit fairly quick. Also can you reach all parts of the LHS as any derailments could be tricky to get to?

Hills/tunnels/cuttings will add to the scenic enjoyment.

Andrew
The Original Smiling Man With Train (SMWT):

Stressed? Fight My Brute! MyBrute

User avatar
stuartpalmer
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 9:47 am
Location: Scottish Highlands

Postby stuartpalmer » Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:43 am

It depends what you want to get from your railway in operational terms: if you just want to watch trains, then the simple circuits will allow you to sit back and enjoy them running. But if you want more involvement - some shunting, loco changing, some place to store a spare train or two, then you will need to think about inlcuding some sidings or loops. It's worth spending some time thinking about this aspect before you commit to a track plan.

One point of detail - your plan includes "first radius" curves - be aware that some modern locos and coaches won't go round a curve that tight.

User avatar
Rammy
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:50 pm
Location: Derby

Postby Rammy » Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:18 pm

stuartpalmer wrote:One point of detail - your plan includes "first radius" curves - be aware that some modern locos and coaches won't go round a curve that tight.


Do I really need to remove all first radius curves? This could be a major change to my plans to get larger radius curves in.

Also, if I start putting crossovers in, do I then need to go to DCC or just careful wiring / insulators?

User avatar
stuartpalmer
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 9:47 am
Location: Scottish Highlands

Postby stuartpalmer » Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:31 pm

Don't mean to scare you about the first radius curves. But take a look through the Hornby catalogue and see which items are marked as "suitable for second radius curves and above" - generally it's the longer vehicles such as Mk3 coaches which have the problem, shorter ones such as the Mk1s are generally OK. If you think you might want to run longer vehicles in future, you may as well face the problem now before you commit to a track plan or start building scenery - if you're willing to live with the limitations of 1st radius on your future purchases, then there's no need to worry.

It's perfectly possible to run a layout with crossovers on analogue control. You may not need special wiring at all. For example, if you put the train on your inner circuit into a siding with self-isolating points, you can then open up your crossover and use either the inner circuit or the outer circuit controller (but not both at the same time) to cross another train over from outer to inner circuit. Re-close the crossover and away you go!

User avatar
zabdiel
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 12:58 pm
Location: Southampton

Postby zabdiel » Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:37 am

Rammy wrote:Do I really need to remove all first radius curves?
You might be able to just remove the ones on the outer loop - the bit where it's 4 track and the outer loop is on the inside if you see what I mean. Then you'd have one loop you could run modern trains n if you wanted to.

User avatar
leon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:16 pm
Location: suffolk

Postby leon » Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:19 pm

hey pal i have a loft just like yours and i'm stating my plan for a layout have you anymore pics on your progress pls that i could nose at

User avatar
Zanziba
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: UK, Lancashire

Postby Zanziba » Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:36 am

My curves are pretty tight, I don;t run modern trains so not a huge problem but I do have difficulty getting my Flying Scotsman round. I think it is the 8 wheel tender so I am toying with the idea of changing it's wheels and see if that helps.

User avatar
Rammy
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:50 pm
Location: Derby

Postby Rammy » Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:51 pm

leon wrote:hey pal i have a loft just like yours and i'm stating my plan for a layout have you anymore pics on your progress pls that i could nose at


Hi Leon
Progress has been a little slow recently due to xmas with a 3 & 5 year old!
I have re-laid the track with a slightly different configuration, although keeping the first radius curves at the moment. I've been busy buying 2nd hand track off ebay to fill in all of the gaps, and must admit I have been very pleased (or lucky) with my purchases so far.
I've also got hold of a copy of Hornby Virtual Railway 2 which really gives me an idea of what is achievable in the space I have and what my layout could look like with the trains running.
I will post some more pictures as things start to progress along.
Thanks for the interest

Dave

User avatar
Rammy
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:50 pm
Location: Derby

Postby Rammy » Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:55 pm

Been up in the loft today reviewing the layout and, following some posts I have seen on this forum, I have started to consider a totally different layout. I am now thinking whether I should make the above plan into a square by fixing a panel that could be hinged to the bottom edge. This way I could reduce the current width of each side to stay within the beams and could have a 2 line track all the way round branching off to a station complex at the top and some sidings on the left.
My main concern is how hard is it going to be to get a reliable track over a hinged panel? I've seen a few ideas on here but would it be worth the extra hassle?
I'll post some layouts when I've had a play with HVR2 or Winrail later.

Dave

User avatar
Ironduke
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 12:04 am
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia
Contact:

Postby Ironduke » Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:26 pm

Lots of people successfully use hinged panels or removable sections. You could build it a bit higher (with gradients leading to it) so you can just crawl under it when you can't be bothered opening it.
Regards
Rob

User avatar
Rammy
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:50 pm
Location: Derby

Postby Rammy » Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:11 pm

After much deliberation , here the start of my new plan.
Image
Image
The bottom area (where the maintenance depot will be) will eventually / hopefully be a hinged panel allowing easier access.
I have tried to add a bit more interest, i.e. more sidings for playing around in. Also now I have decided to go for the square shape it makes it a lot easier to get more in as I'm not restricted by the semi-circle return curves. It also lets me eliminate 1st radius.
After reading lot's of posts on here I am now considering purchasing a Dynamis DCC controller from the start as i feel it make the layout a bit more future-proof and will give me more options for future development.
Any thoughts or comments would be much appreciated.

thanks
Dave

P.S. Being a newbie, did I post this in the wrong place originally? Should it have gone into personal layouts? If so, please feel free to move it.

User avatar
headshot119
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:47 pm

Postby headshot119 » Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:16 pm

What are your board sizes, I'll see if I can knock up a plan for you. Although the second one you have done is pretty good.


Return to “Personal Layouts - Under Construction”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests