Some NRM Xtrkcad threads condensed into one

Any questions about designing a model railway layout or problems with track work.
80064
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:39 pm

Re: Some NRM Xtrkcad threads condensed into one

Postby 80064 » Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:29 pm

Scrub that, just found it! :roll:

Matt Peters
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:07 pm

Re: Some NRM Xtrkcad threads condensed into one

Postby Matt Peters » Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:57 pm

Help me!!!! I'm am doing an N Gauge layout, but all I can do is lay track out, if not bringing any points up etc, what am I doing wrong?

User avatar
Dead Man's Handle
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Numptyville

Re: Some NRM Xtrkcad threads condensed into one

Postby Dead Man's Handle » Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:53 pm

Matt Peters wrote:Help me!!!! I'm am doing an N Gauge layout, but all I can do is lay track out, if not bringing any points up etc, what am I doing wrong?


Go to File> Parameter Files. Click 'Browse' and select pecon80.xtp or pecon55.xtp depending on if you want to use code 80 or code 55. Click 'Ok'. Now if you select N gauge in the layout options you should have all the Peco turnouts available :)

Ade
My bits and pieces

Dole scrubbers build 'em best!

Matt Peters
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:07 pm

Re: Some NRM Xtrkcad threads condensed into one

Postby Matt Peters » Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:26 pm

Dead Man's Handle wrote:
Matt Peters wrote:Help me!!!! I'm am doing an N Gauge layout, but all I can do is lay track out, if not bringing any points up etc, what am I doing wrong?


Go to File> Parameter Files. Click 'Browse' and select pecon80.xtp or pecon55.xtp depending on if you want to use code 80 or code 55. Click 'Ok'. Now if you select N gauge in the layout options you should have all the Peco turnouts available :)

Ade


The mans a legend! I was nearly there .. Haha!

Cheers for that, off to play now! :D

User avatar
deltatango
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:58 pm
Location: Peterborough
Contact:

Xtrkcad and vista

Postby deltatango » Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:35 pm

before I download it will Xtrkcad run on Windows Home Vista OK ?

BTW is the 4.02 Ver of the software the latest free copy you can get.

User avatar
mumbles
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:23 pm
Location: Folkestone, Kent
Contact:

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby mumbles » Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:17 pm

yup, i have no probs

User avatar
Dead Man's Handle
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Numptyville

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby Dead Man's Handle » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:19 pm

deltatango wrote:BTW is the 4.02 Ver of the software the latest free copy you can get.


Yes... and it's always free (there is now no pay version - older versions that were feature-restricted can be unlocked with a free code).

Ade
My bits and pieces

Dole scrubbers build 'em best!

User avatar
deltatango
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:58 pm
Location: Peterborough
Contact:

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby deltatango » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:34 pm

Newbie Q, i just started using it laid a turnout in the position I want, but when I
try and zoom into it I go off the page, then I change scale but that don't help,
as i wont to work in the corner of the layout zoomed in ????

sorry if this wrong place maybe there's a thread for this?

User avatar
Ironduke
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 11:04 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia
Contact:

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby Ironduke » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:55 pm

go to the Window menu and click Map. Drag the black square on the map to where you want to see.
Regards
Rob

User avatar
deltatango
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:58 pm
Location: Peterborough
Contact:

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby deltatango » Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:28 pm

Thanks ironduke thats better.

User avatar
deltatango
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:58 pm
Location: Peterborough
Contact:

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby deltatango » Sun Dec 21, 2008 9:50 am

another Q where do I get the flexible track from ?

User avatar
Dead Man's Handle
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Numptyville

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby Dead Man's Handle » Sun Dec 21, 2008 10:04 am

deltatango wrote:another Q where do I get the flexible track from ?


You can use the 'create straight track' or 'create curved track' icons (if you hover over them it tells you). With the curved track one you get the choice of creating from end point, tangent, center, or chord.

What I usually do myself is click the 'modify or extend a track' icon, and then right click on an already existing piece of track. You can then sort of 'pull-out' the track you want. You can make modifications to the radius and length by using the 'describe objects' icon (the question mark), clicking the track piece, and then typing in the appropriate box (although not if both ends are connected hehe).

Using flexitrack is the same regardless of what track pieces you have loaded in.

Ade
My bits and pieces

Dole scrubbers build 'em best!

User avatar
deltatango
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:58 pm
Location: Peterborough
Contact:

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby deltatango » Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:45 pm

Thanks for the help on the program, I am getting on well with making a xtrak picture of my layout.

I have another Q Its OK when I print the whole of the layout, but when I want a particular part of the layout,
I am having problem trying to print the part I want, I been trying to change the scale in the print window
but its not the part I want when I print it. So at the moment I am resorting to zoom in to the part I want
then doing a print screen, loading that in paint program resizing and printing out phew!!!!!!

Must be a quicker better way ?

User avatar
pointstaken
Posts: 417
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:22 pm
Location: Fleet, Hampshire

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby pointstaken » Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:16 pm

Version 4.02 runs Ok on Windows home premium, but if you want to access the Help file you will need to download Win32 help from Microsoft's web site. The Help works fine after that.

Dennis
I know nothing, but much I believe

User avatar
Ironduke
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 11:04 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria Australia
Contact:

Re: Xtrkcad and vista

Postby Ironduke » Tue Dec 23, 2008 8:16 pm

deltatango wrote:Its OK when I print the whole of the layout, but when I want a particular part of the layout,
I am having problem trying to print the part I want, I been trying to change the scale in the print window
but its not the part I want when I print it. So at the moment I am resorting to zoom in to the part I want
then doing a print screen, loading that in paint program resizing and printing out phew!!!!!!

Must be a quicker better way ?


What scale do you want to print it in?
While in the print dialog zoom out on the layout and you should see that the layout has been divided into a sort of grid. The grid represents the pages. Click on the pages that you want to print.
Regards
Rob


Return to “Track/Layout Design”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests