Operating two sets of points with one motor

Any questions about designing a model railway layout or problems with track work.
User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:44 am
Location: Sanday, Orkney

Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby klaatu » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:54 pm

Does anyone have any ideas about operating two sets of Peco OO points with one slow action motor (i.e. a Cobalt)? They are adjacent to each other on a stretch of parallel track.

Steve
Just playing trains - not a "proper modeller"

User avatar
Essex2Visuvesi
Posts: 2357
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Finland, Finland, Finland!

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby Essex2Visuvesi » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:12 pm

don't see why not as long as the point actions are not too stiff
Si quam primum vos operor non successio , impono

The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

Proud member of the OAM
(Order of the Armchair Modeller

User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:44 am
Location: Sanday, Orkney

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby klaatu » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:32 pm

But how would you actually do it? I have some piano wire, but I'm not sure of the best way to get the single wire from the motor to operate two throw bars.

Steve
Just playing trains - not a "proper modeller"

User avatar
TK421
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:42 pm
Location: Faringdon with one R

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby TK421 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:00 pm

I've seen this in model rail magazine and I shall go dig the article out.
Commander tear this ship apart until you have found them track plans!

User avatar
TK421
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:42 pm
Location: Faringdon with one R

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby TK421 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:08 pm

it's in the april 2012 issue of model rail. It's probably best trying to get a copy than me trying to explain the mechanics on here (firstly becuase i'm not sure of it :lol: ) If you can't get it I could send you a photocopy of the article.
Commander tear this ship apart until you have found them track plans!

locoworks
Posts: 842
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: isle of man

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby locoworks » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:15 pm

i think???? but not 100%, that tortoise actually make a linkage ( maybe they just show a diagram on instructions ) of how to do it. i would imagine a couple of bell cranks would do the job with suitable linkages but i'm not sure what the two points you want to switch at the same time are?? a crossover is the most common but you might be doing something else.

edit; it might be fulgerex or lemaco that show a diagram of how to and not tortoise?

User avatar
TK421
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:42 pm
Location: Faringdon with one R

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby TK421 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:07 pm

Model rail show the point motor to be a tortoise for a crossover.
Commander tear this ship apart until you have found them track plans!

User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:44 am
Location: Sanday, Orkney

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby klaatu » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:18 pm

I subscribe to Model Rail - I'll dig it out, thanks.

Locoworks - the two points are side by side at a double-track junction. I didn't plan very well, and it's going to be impossible to fit a motor under one of them. But it occurred to me that in this situation, they may as well be switched together, so a solution would be to just use one motor.

Steve
Just playing trains - not a "proper modeller"

philsandy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby philsandy » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:53 pm

Yes, Tortoise do an adaptor to do this (see link below)

http://www.circuitron.com/index_files/Tortoise.htm

But I read on a suppliers website that by the time you've bought the adaptor and the extra work involved in installing it, you are not saving much, and its easier if you have the room to install 2 point motors.

RFS
Posts: 889
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Derbyshire, UK

Re: Operating two sets of points with one motor

Postby RFS » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:05 pm

You don't necessarily want to switch both turnouts of a double junciton at the same time, as is perfectly valid for a train on the inside turnout to be diverging whilst one on the outside is taking the straight route.

You could use the Tortoise remote mount on the one where there's not room underneath - the motor can be surface-mounted up to 18 inches away (eg hidden in scenery). Alternatively a Peco PL10 can be mounted above board on the new PL-12X mounting plate that has an extended arm to allow the motor to be hidden under scenery too.
Robert Smith


Return to “Track/Layout Design”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests