Colour Light Signal

Discuss Hornby Model Railway products and related topics here. This includes (Lima, Rivarossi, Jouef, Electrotren).
Lord Grabham
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:12 am
Location: Ilminster Somerset
Contact:

Colour Light Signal

Postby Lord Grabham » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:10 pm

I have the Hornby Colour Light Signal can't remember cat number but you all know the one - it's out of scale and been around for years and uses bulbs and not LED's. It says it is 12v but accsesory outputs tend to be 16v - Will this over voltage kill the lamps quicker or not. Hornby assure me it will be fine but at the end of the day it's 25% more voltage. Any ideas please??

PS: Don't want to change for LED version as I need it to be big as it's on a ceiling train in my office!!

Thanks

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3840
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Flashbang » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:28 pm

Hi
The Hornby colour light signal R406 uses filament lamps rated at 12 to 16 volts and will be ok to power it from any supply (ac or dc) within that range without damage.
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3840
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Flashbang » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:30 pm

Hmmm No edit post facility in this section!
So here is the link to the Hornby web site and the signal as you can see they say it can work at 16 volts ac.
Dont forget its lit lamp gets quite hot after being on for several minutes!
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3840
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Flashbang » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:31 pm

[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

Lord Grabham
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:12 am
Location: Ilminster Somerset
Contact:

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Lord Grabham » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:00 pm

Thanks for your help guys, does Hornby sale spare bulbs for this signal and if so anyone know a part number please?

georgehgv
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:14 am

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby georgehgv » Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:17 am

Hornby do spare bulbs, I just got some from Lendons, only place I could find some but not cheap at £1.23 each plus postage but someone hand painted the bulbs when I bought mine from E**y and they looked crap. Some are to be found elsewhere at silly prices.

Part Nos. X8169 Green. X8170 Red.

Hope that helps, also found that piece of tubing pushed onto bulb will assist unscrewing and fitting.

Now.. my problem with same signal... when I power it up the lamp comes on fine then dims till nearly out. Powered by 16 volt transformer with CPU for using with all my point motors. Also cannot get the back plate of the signal as some dummy has broken the fixing screw and I believe the contacct is shorting or something behind the cover. ideas anyone? Thanks. Geo.
Enjoying the ride playing trains like never before. Building a model railway but not too specialised.

User avatar
Roger (RJ)
Posts: 1501
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK.

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Roger (RJ) » Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:37 am

georgehgv wrote:
Now.. my problem with same signal... when I power it up the lamp comes on fine then dims till nearly out. Powered by 16 volt transformer with CPU for using with all my point motors. Also cannot get the back plate of the signal as some dummy has broken the fixing screw and I believe the contacct is shorting or something behind the cover. ideas anyone? Thanks. Geo.

I assume you mean a CDU (Capacitor Discharge Unit) not CPU (Central Processor Unit).

If you have the lamps connected to a CDU then that could be the cause of your problem. You would be better to connect them to the output terminals of the power supply or even better would be to have a separate power supply for lighting.

georgehgv
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:14 am

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby georgehgv » Wed Oct 31, 2012 9:12 am

Thanks. yes CDU.

I will disconnect from that and try direct feed and see what happens then.
Enjoying the ride playing trains like never before. Building a model railway but not too specialised.

georgehgv
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:14 am

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby georgehgv » Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:30 am

By disconnecting CDU all is great thanks.
Enjoying the ride playing trains like never before. Building a model railway but not too specialised.

User avatar
Essex2Visuvesi
Posts: 2357
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Finland, Finland, Finland!

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Essex2Visuvesi » Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:45 am

Normally I would say have the lights on a seperate power supply to the the Points but in this case I dont think possible without the use of relays
Si quam primum vos operor non successio , impono

The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

Proud member of the OAM
(Order of the Armchair Modeller

georgehgv
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:14 am

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby georgehgv » Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:54 am

Have added separate supply from CDU and looped into it, now have to run supply to switch panel but at least I know it will work.
Enjoying the ride playing trains like never before. Building a model railway but not too specialised.

georgehgv
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:14 am

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby georgehgv » Thu Nov 01, 2012 2:59 pm

Lights stay bright now and green is ok but on all 3 sets when set to red the green glows ???? Ideas what I am doing wrong now please?
Enjoying the ride playing trains like never before. Building a model railway but not too specialised.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3840
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Flashbang » Thu Nov 01, 2012 3:39 pm

georgehgv wrote:Lights stay bright now and green is ok but on all 3 sets when set to red the green glows ???? Ideas what I am doing wrong now please?

Hi
Is the green actually lit or just picking up light from the lit red?

If it has power on the green when the red is lit then you have a cross connection somewhere.
Carefully recheck all wiring to switches, the switches themselves and the wires to each signal.

Wire- Power from the supplies one terminal to all switches common (central) connection. Each switches outer contacts (assumes toggle switches being used) to each CL signal - one side of switch has a Red wire other side a Black wire.
Other terminal on power supply to all signals Green wires, which all connect together somewhere on the layout and then one wire runs back to the supply.

Wired like this....
http://i190.photobucket.com/albums/z311/Flash_bang/2Aspectsignals.jpg
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.

georgehgv
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:14 am

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby georgehgv » Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:04 pm

The green is perfect on its own, when I throw the switch to red the red is dimmer than the green and there is a definite glow in the green.

Thanks for the diagram Flashybangy because stupid as I am the green and the black were crossed over, now I have beautiful signal with clear lighting red and green.

Thought I had followed Hornby wiring diagram but if I did it was wrong, however all is well now and yet again you sorted my problem. Thank you. Geo.

Am going to work tomorrow so won't post any more queries for while, at least probably not!
Enjoying the ride playing trains like never before. Building a model railway but not too specialised.

User avatar
Flashbang
Posts: 3840
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: SE United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Colour Light Signal

Postby Flashbang » Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:35 pm

Hi
Pleased to read you have resolved the problem.
Enjoy work (Its a four letter word!) :D
[Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Broken? It was working correctly when I left it.


Return to “Hornby - including Lima, Rivarossi, Jouef, Electrotren”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests