Home
Introduction
What train set to buy
Cost
Basic Tools
Base Board
Railway Track
Kato Track
Track Conversion
Building a Layout
Layout Designs
Members Layouts
Electronics
Digital Control (DCC)
Electronic Projects
Scenery
Plastic Kits
Rolling Stock
Maintenance
Model Railway Spares
Service Sheets
Harry Potter
Thomas Tank Engine
7mm Narrow Gauge
Railway Software
Downloads
Photo Gallery
FAQ
Forums
Classified Ads
Railway Dictionary
Competitions
Links / Sponsors
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
Contacts
 

Scenery

Airbrushing
Ballast
Bridges
Buildings
Building Lighting
Grass
Hills
Inclines
Paint Conversion
Rock Faces
Hornby Skaledale
Railway Stations
Trees
Tarmac
Tunnels
Viaduct
Water
Finishing Touches
 

Electronic Projects

Railway Crossing
Building A Signal
Street Lights
 

Rolling Stock

Bachmann Wagons
Hornby Locomotives
Hornby Carriages
Hornby Wagons
Lima Locomotives
Lima Wagons
Loco Modification
Wagon Modification
 

Hornby Range Lists

Hornby Range 2006
Hornby Range 2007
Hornby Range 2008
Hornby Range 2009
Hornby Range 2010
Hornby Range 2011
Hornby Range 2012
Hornby Range 2013
Hornby Range 2014
Hornby Range 2015
Hornby Range 2016
Hornby Range 2017
Hornby Range 2018

Hornby 2007 Release Information - Wagons



Hornby Model Railway Accessories 2007 Hornby Model Railway Train Packs 2007 Hornby Model Railway Train Sets 2007 Hornby Model Railway Track Mats 2007 - Trakmat and MidiMat Hornby Model Railway Steam Engines 2007 Hornby Model Railway Diesel Locomotives 2007 Hornby Model Railway Passenger Coaches 2007 Hornby Model Railway Wagons 2007 - hoppers, flatbed, mail, parcel, van, sealion, guards van Hornby Model Railway Railroad Range 2007 Hornby Model Railway Skaledale Range 2007 Hornby Model Railway Lyddle End 9mil 2007 Hornby Model Railway Harry Potter 2007


New for 2007 is the sealion wagon which is to be produced in three versions. Two of these versions will be the same livery as the soon to be available Bachmann model. Bachmann are also producing a seacow model and both will cost 18.75 compared to Hornby's 17. This will put Bachmann and Hornby head to head with new tooled models. It will be very interesting to see which model wins on detail and price. These models will be reviewed when they are all released.

 

The only the model of note is the return of the Lima GUV van. This will be released in BR RES livery with royal mail decals, and an Intercity livery. The ex Lima model will go up against the superior Bachmann model. It is unclear if there have been any improvements made but it does not seem to be the case looking at the picture (standard couplings). We will have to wait and see. Price as always will play a factor.


R6328A/B/C BR YGH Sealion

 

R6329A/B/C Depart. YGH Sealion

 

R6330A/B/C Transrail YGH Sealion


 

R6119C BR 20 ton Brake Van

 

R6108C BR 9 plk Mineral wagon

 

R6107C BR Ore wagon

 

R6123C BR Macaw Bogie Bolster


 

R6124E BR 20 ton Hopper

 

R6125E  NE 20 ton Hopper

 

R6216B MHA Coalfish


 

R6297A Monmouth Steam Saw Mill

 

R6299A Ministry of Munitions

 

R6307A LNER 20T Brake Van


 

R6319A Esso 14 ton Tanker

 

R6333A HFA Hopper

 

R6331 MGR HAA Hopper

 
 

R6360 WD 20 ton Tanker

 

R6335 Albright & Wilson Vee Tank

 

R6361 BR Ore wagon

 

R6346 GWR Conflat & Container


 

R6334 CDA Hopper

 

R6336 EWS 100 ton tanker


 

R6340 SR 5 plk wagon

 

R6338 James Carter 3 plk wagon

 

R6339 New Cransley 4 plk wagon

 

R6337 Trimsaran 3 plk wagon

 

R6341 C & C Ayres 6 plk wagon


 

R6343 Firestone 7 plk wagon

 

R6342 LMS  7 plk wagon

 

R6344 Barkby Jolliffe End Tipping wagon

 

R6345 Colman’s Mustard End Tipping wagon

 


 

R6347 20 TON GWR Brake Van

 

R6353 Bulk Grain Hopper

 

R6332 ECC Quarries Procor Hopper: 3 wagon pack


 

R6348 BR Railfreight OBA

 

R6349 BR Railfreight VDA


 

R6350 Departmental 20 ton Brake Van

 

R6351 BR Railfreight Ferry Van VDA

 

R6352 BR VEA Van


 

R6311A Blue Circle PDA

 

R6364 BR Maroon CCT Utility

 

R6315A BR CCT Utility


 

R6362 Hornby Wagon 2007 Limited Edition - 3000


 

R6354 BR InterCity Standard GUV

 

R6355 BR RES Standard GUV


 

R6358 Procor Pallet Van UKF

 

R6359 Procor Pallet Van Kemira

 

[back to the top]


Hornby Wagons 2007 Range  (those highlighted in red are new for 2007)

   

RRP

R127 Castrol Tank Wagon 7.00
R296 Track Cleaning Coach 14.50
R6004 Operating Crane Truck 19.00
R6044 Shell Tank Wagon 7.00
R6085E BR ORE WAGON 385932 6.50
R6107C Ore wagon 6.50
R6108D BR 9 PLANK MINERAL WAGON 30942 7.00
R6108E BR 9 PLANK MINERAL WAGON 30942 7.00
R6119C 20 TON BRAKE VAN 8.00
R6123E BR MACAW BOGIE BOLSTER 107288 8.00
R6124D BR 20 TON HOPPER 193471 8.00
R6124E BR 20 TON HOPPER 8.00
R6125D NE 20 TON HOPPER No 414321 8.00
R6125E NE 20 ton hopper 8.00
R6143 Car Transporter 3 Car 17.00
R6145B Brake Van BR Bauxite (exLMS) 9.00
R6152A Weathered 3 x HEA Hoppers 21.50
R6152B Weathered 3 x HEA Hoppers 21.50
R6161D BR BAUXITE 21 TON MINERAL WAGON 310192 7.00
R6173 Containers 2 x 30ft Carded 6.50
R6174 Containers 3 x 20ft Carded 6.50
R6176 Crates 4 Carded 6.75
R6204 75 Ton Breakdown Crane 37.00
R6206A BR 20 Ton Brake Van 9.00
R6213A MGR Coal Hopper 11.00
R6215B 32.5T MGR HBA HOPPER WITH CANOPY (HBA) 11.00
R6216B MHA Coalfish 11.00
R6216B EWS / MHA wagon prtistine 11.00
R6217A Procor Hopper Wagon 8.00
R6222A MGR HAA HOPPER PACK 3 WEATHERED 33.00
R6223A MGR CDA HOPPER PACK 3 WEATHERED 33.00
R6225A MHA HOPPER PACK 3 WEATHERED 33.00
R6242B INSULATED MILK WAGON 38551 9.50
R6257A BR(ex GWR) BRAKE VAN W114873 9.00
R6264 Prorail REA Van 10.00
R6265 ZXA Van Yellow/Red 10.00
R6266 BR (ex SR) 20 Ton Brake Van 9.00
R6266A BR ex SR 20T BRAKE VAN S 55924 9.00
R6267 BR 12 Ton Vent Van 8.50
R6268 SR 12 Ton Vent Van 8.50
R6271 BR 12 Ton Vent Van 8.50
R6272 GWR 12 Ton Vent Van 8.50
R6275 KBA Barrier Wagon (Tanker) 9.00
R6286D EWS SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6286E EWS SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6286F EWS SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6287A Transrail YGB 'Seacow' Hopper 20.00
R6287B Transrail YGB 'Seacow' Hopper 20.00
R6287C Transrail YGB 'Seacow' Hopper 20.00
R6287D Mainline SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6287E Mainline SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6287F Mainline SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6288D DEPARTMENTAL SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6288E DEPARTMENTAL SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6288F DEPARTMENTAL SEACOW WAGON 20.00
R6296 BR (ex LMS) Brake Van 9.00
R6296A BR (ex LMS) Brake Van 9.00
R6297A 7 PLANK + SHEET RAIL Monmouth Steam Saw Mill 7.00
R6298 3 PLANK WAGON George Harrison 7.00
R6299 4 PLANK WAGON Ministry of Munitions 7.00
R6299A 4 PLANK WAGON Ministry of Munitions 7.00
R6300 5 PLANK WAGON S. Brookman 7.00
R6301 6 PLANK WAGON Bute Merthyr 7.00
R6302 7 PLANK D. R. Llewellyn 7.00
R6303 END TIPPING WAGON H. C. Bull 7.25
R6305 3 X WAGONS WEATHERED 20.00
R6306 3 X WAGONS WEATHERED 20.00
R6307 LNER 20T BRAKE VAN 9.00
R6307A LNER 20T BRAKE VAN 9.00
R6311 Lima No305615 PDA Double Pressure wagon (exlima) 19.00
R6311A Blue Circle PDA wagon (exlima) 19.00
R6312 Lima No305615 PDA Double Pressure wagon (exlima) 19.00
R6313 Lima No305615 PDA Double Pressure wagon (exlima) 19.00
R6314 CCT Utility Wagon (exlima) 9.50
R6315 CCT Utility Wagon (exlima) 10.00
R6319 ESSO 14T TANK WAGON 3060 9.00
R6319A 14 ton tank wagon (Esso) 9.00
R6320 LIME WAGON S. L. B. 7.25
R6321 SR 20T BRAKE VAN 55916 9.00
R6328A YGB Sealion Olive Green (Pristine) 17.00
R6328B YGB Sealion Olive Green (Weathered) 17.00
R6328C YGB Sealion Olive Green (Weathered) 17.00
R6329A YGB Sealion Departmental (Pristine) 17.00
R6329B YGB Sealion Departmental (Weathered) 17.00
R6329C YGB Sealion Departmental (Weathered) 17.00
R6330A YGB Sealion Transrail (Pristine) 17.00
R6330B YGB Sealion Transrail (Weathered) 17.00
R6330C YGB Sealion Transrail (Weathered) 17.00
R6331 MGR HAA HOPPER New livery 11.00
R6332 Procor Hopper wagons 33.00
R6333A HAR wagon weathered 17.00
R6333B HAR wagon weathered 17.00
R6333C HAR wagon weathered 17.00
R6334 CDA wagon pristine 20.00
R6335 VEE Tank wagon 8.50
R6336 100 ton tank wagon EWS 18.50
R6337 3 plank wagon Trimsaray Co. Ltd 7.00
R6338 3 plank wagon James Garter & Sons Ltd 7.00
R6339 4 plank wagon New Cramsley Iron & Steel 7.00
R6340 5 plank wagon Southern Railway 7.00
R6341 6 plank wagon C & C Ayers 7.00
R6342 7 plank wagon LMS Loco Coal 7.00
R6343 7 plank wagon Firestone Tyres 7.00
R6344 End Tipping wagon Barry Joliffe & Co 7.25
R6345 End Tipping wagon Comans Mustart 7.25
R6346 GWR Conflat & Container 8.50
R6347 GWR Brake Van 9.00
R6348 BR Railfreight Open wagon (OBA) Circa 1981 10.00
R6349 BR Railfreigt Closed Van (VDA) Circa 1882 10.00
R6350 Dept 20T Brake Van 9.00
R6351 BR Railfreight Ferry Van Circa 1980 12.00
R6352 BR Railfreight VEA Circa 1983 10.00
R6353 Bulk grain wagon 8.25
R6354 BR Standard GUV InterCity (exlima) 15.00
R6355 BR Standard GUV RES (exlima) 15.00
R6357 Dept 20T Brake Van (exlima) 9.00
R6358 Procor Pallet Van UKF (exlima) 15.00
R6359 Procor Pallet Van Kemira (exlima) 15.00
R6360 20 TON TANKER 315 New livery 8.50
R6361 BR Ore wagon B382498 6.50
R6362 Hornby 2007 wagon 7.00
R6364 CCT Utility wagon (exlima) 9.50

 

[back to the top]

New Modellers Shop - A Model Railway Shop - Stocking model railway wagons, coaches, carriages, electric diesel and steam locomotives, power and control equiptment, point motors, train packs, scenery, signals switches, and much much more. Supplying model products along with reviews and advice. Railway Pictures - Railway photograph gallery covering all areas of railway traction, buildings, and trackwork. Extensive photo library, which is being added to weekly. Upload and share your own images to the site using its inbuilt upload features.

Hornby Model Shop

R8312 - E-Link Computer Controlled Model Railway

Hornby E-Link
Computer Control

Price:

Hornby Model Railway Train Sets - Hornby Mixed Freight Train Set - R1126

Hornby DCC Mixed Freight Train Set

Price:

Hornby Trakmat

Hornby Model Railway Extension Track Pack A - R8221

Hornby Extension Track Pack A

Price:

Hornby Model Railway Extension Track Pack B - R8222

Hornby Extension Track Pack B

Price:

Hornby Model Railway Extension Track Pack C - R8223

Hornby Extension Track Pack C

Price:

Hornby Model Railway Extension Track Pack D - R8224

Hornby Extension Track Pack D

Price:

Hornby Model Railway Extension Track Pack E - R8225

Hornby Extension Track Pack E

Price:

Hornby Model Railway Extension Track Pack F - R8226

Hornby Extension Track Pack F

Price:

Hornby Trakmat

Model Scalextric Shop - Slot Car Shop - www.newslotcarmodellers.co.uk - F1, A1, Ralley, Road, Endurance, Touring Cars, Track, Parts, Spares
New Slot Car Modellers - A slotcar website for people new to the hobby. Supplying practical advise and information to slot car modellers and racers as they develop their hobby.
New Website Designer - New Website Designer's aim is to give basic practical advice about building your own website. The site takes you step by step through the process of picking your domain name, setting up your hosting, and building your website.